Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-14-2014, 07:32 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 15
Share |
Default

Mini Split AC Hook Up


I have a few questions about hooking up a mini split AC unit (condensor sits outside and evaporator hangs on living room wall). Here are the spec for it:

12,000 BTU w/ Heat Pump
Power Supply: 115V/60Hz
Rated Current - Cooling - 13 amps
Rated Current - Heating - 14.5 amps
Cooling Capacity - 12,000 BTU
Heating Capacity - 11,700 BTU
MCA (Amps) 12.2
MCOP (Amps) 25

Wire Size / # Wires AWG16/4
(I believe this refers to connecting the Condensor that is outside to the Evaporator that is inside)

I hooked up the evaporater via 14-4 AWG 600-volt mini split cable ( specifically made for this application).

I ran a 14 guage from fuse box to a 30amp fusable disconnect, and 14 guage from disconnect to condesnor.

Fuse box at main panel has a 15amps (AC motor specific delay) fuse (there is nothing else hooked up to it besides this mini split)

30amp 120/240V AC Disconnect, I only hooked up the hot wire using one side of the disconnect, used a 15amp fuse there, and connected the neutral together via a cap/electrical tape.

All electrical wiring is in conduit. 20 feet from panel box to AC disconnect, 20 feet from condensor to evaporator.

Any thoughts? Thanks in advance.

skymaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 07:35 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 15
Default

Mini Split AC Hook Up


Also on the condensor outside, it says that minimum ampacity is 15amps, max breaker size is 25amps.

It has been running for about a week now with heat pump on without any noticable issues. Had amperage tested on cool mode, it was drawing around 5.5-6amps on high speed (condensor and evaporator combined), lowest cooling setting.

skymaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 07:40 AM   #3
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,792
Default

Mini Split AC Hook Up


Sounds ok, you could go up to as high as 25 amps on the breaker.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 07:45 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 15
Default

Mini Split AC Hook Up


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Sounds ok, you could go up to as high as 25 amps on the breaker.
So if 15amp fuse is too low and it gets burned out, can I use a 25amp fuse and stay on the 14 guauge between main panel and condensor?
skymaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 08:23 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,696
Default

Mini Split AC Hook Up


Quote:
Originally Posted by skymaga View Post
So if 15amp fuse is too low and it gets burned out, can I use a 25amp fuse and stay on the 14 guauge between main panel and condensor?
Yes. You can go as high as 25 amps.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 08:36 AM   #6
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,653
Default

Mini Split AC Hook Up


Quote:
Originally Posted by skymaga View Post
So if 15amp fuse is too low and it gets burned out, can I use a 25amp fuse and stay on the 14 gauge between main panel and condensor?
still won't hurt a bit to use a heavier wire and often will help
to use #12 (vs 14) or to use #10 (vs 12)
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 08:51 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 15
Default

Mini Split AC Hook Up


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
still won't hurt a bit to use a heavier wire and often will help
to use #12 (vs 14) or to use #10 (vs 12)

At this point, since I already ran the wire, and it's working fine with the 15amp fuse, would you re-wire to 12 guage? What are the benefits?

The wire is on the fuses, one in the disconnect, and another one at the main fuse box.
skymaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 09:17 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,696
Default

Mini Split AC Hook Up


Quote:
Originally Posted by skymaga View Post
At this point, since I already ran the wire, and it's working fine with the 15amp fuse, would you re-wire to 12 guage? What are the benefits?

The wire is on the fuses, one in the disconnect, and another one at the main fuse box.
No need to change the wire.
#14 is fine with this install.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 11:13 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 15
Default

Mini Split AC Hook Up


As far as the 30amp 120/220V AC Disconnect, it has two Line In and two Load In plus two screws for grounding, currently I'm only using one side of it, with running the Hot wire into Line In and running hot wire from LOAD IN to the condenser. I have the white neutral capped together and taped. I have a 15amp fuse on the pull out.

Is this the correct way to do it?

Can I put another 15amp fuse on the other side and run the white neutral threw LINE IN / LOAD IN? I would prefer for it to be screwed into place instead of being capped/taped.
skymaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 11:23 AM   #10
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,944
Default

Mini Split AC Hook Up


There is no reason to use a fused disconnect in this application. Using a 15 amp inthe disconnect defeats the purpose of using a 25 amp breaker/fuse in tbe panel.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 11:29 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 15
Default

Mini Split AC Hook Up


I'm currently using a 15amp at fuse box and 15amp at disconnect. If the fuse on disconnect keeps popping or at fuse box keeps popping, then I will upgrade to a 20amp on both fuse box and disconnect. Right now it's fine on 15amps. I already had a fused disconnect so I used it instead of buying a new one that's not fuseable.

Any thoughts on hookup up the neutral at the disconnect?
skymaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 11:44 AM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,696
Default

Mini Split AC Hook Up


Quote:
Originally Posted by skymaga View Post
I'm currently using a 15amp at fuse box and 15amp at disconnect. If the fuse on disconnect keeps popping or at fuse box keeps popping, then I will upgrade to a 20amp on both fuse box and disconnect. Right now it's fine on 15amps. I already had a fused disconnect so I used it instead of buying a new one that's not fuseable.

Any thoughts on hookup up the neutral at the disconnect?
Do not connect the neutral to the disconnect.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 12:05 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 15
Default

Mini Split AC Hook Up


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Do not connect the neutral to the disconnect.
sounds good, I'll leave the hot black wire in the disconnect and neutral going directly from fuse box to condenser.

thanks for everyone's input.
skymaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 04:36 PM   #14
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,722
Default

Mini Split AC Hook Up


Just to be a pain in the ass in this thread, if you used a cable between the outdoor unit and the indoor unit, that is a code violation, most of these split units come from other countries, you need to use a chapter 3 wiring method in the US.

I see this all the time, I just purchase 14-3 UF for these installs, and throw the cable away.

Last edited by stickboy1375; 03-14-2014 at 04:39 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 04:45 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 15
Default

Mini Split AC Hook Up


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Just to be a pain in the ass in this thread, if you used a cable between the outdoor unit and the indoor unit, that is a code violation, most of these split units come from other countries, you need to use a chapter 3 wiring method in the US.

I see this all the time, I just purchase 14-3 UF for these installs, and throw the cable away.


I'm not familiar with what chapter 3 method is. Can you elaborate? I used a the cable described above, came together with a 25ft lineset, sold seperately by home depot from the unit.

skymaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini split AC 120 or 240 - lsu181hsv model amb1s1 Electrical 5 08-06-2013 05:01 AM
Mini split vs. duct-based systems - venting? sheslostcontrol HVAC 2 05-03-2013 03:20 PM
Mini split in basement? Mills314 HVAC 1 07-04-2011 09:36 AM
mini split BTU question... newbieowner HVAC 13 05-31-2011 09:57 PM
Installing a mini split ductless system agenkin HVAC 1 06-14-2008 09:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.