Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-06-2010, 03:41 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Blog Entries: 1
Share |
Default

Mini busbar inside junction box?


Does anyone know if it is against the NEC code to install a mini bus bar inside a10x10x6 junction box. The mini busbar has a cover and will be supplying power to all my outside wall mounted lights. Id like to do it this way for a much cleaner look instead of the big birds nest look you get with pig tailing everything together.

Thanks for all thoughts and ideas.

Shawn

1982shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 03:42 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Mini busbar inside junction box?


do you mean a terminal strip?

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 03:54 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Mini busbar inside junction box?


Nap, if i understand correctly a terminal strip only supplies power from one wire to another wire. My plan is to bring power in to the junction box with a larger gauge wire to the mini busbar and then tap the wires leading to the lights off of the mini busbar. sort of like making a mini breaker box without breakers.
1982shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 03:56 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Mini busbar inside junction box?


this is the mini busbar. Its rated at 300 amps.
1982shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 03:58 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Mini busbar inside junction box?


Sorry its rated at 130amps at 300volts
1982shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 04:12 PM   #6
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Mini busbar inside junction box?


no.

I didn't understand you wanting to feed with a larger breaker and then feeding circuits that need to be fused at a lower setting. The individual branches will need to be fused at whatever rating the wire allows.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 04:50 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Mini busbar inside junction box?


Im not feeding with a larger breaker. The breaker is 15amp, it feeds to the attic to my 2 current outside lights. Instead of tapping into the current lights (to high to reach on my overhang) and running a new line for the new lights i want to tap into the current line in the attic witha junction box and tie in 5 more lights all with individual switchs and a contactor linked photocell so no lights will be on during the daytime. I was hoping to put the mini busbars and contactor all into one big junction box.
1982shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 05:13 PM   #8
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Mini busbar inside junction box?


then we are back to a terminal strip. You surely wouldn't need something rated 130 amps. You circuit is going to be a 15 or 20 amp circuit so any hardware you use needs to meet or exceed that but 130 is a bit overkill.


check out these:

http://www.altechcorp.com/HTML/DIN_Rail_Blocks-A.html

I haven't looked at that particular brands offerings but you can get them that allow for a common rail to be inserted so you feed at one spot and have termination points at the other terminals.

I guess what threw me off is you comment about bringing in the circuit using a larger gauge wire. Not sure why you would use a larger wire if the ampacity is the same.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 05:21 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Mini busbar inside junction box?


I drew this really quickly so it doesnt have everything on here that should be. But its the basic idea of what i want to do.
Attached Thumbnails
Mini busbar inside junction box?-untitled.jpg  
1982shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 05:42 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Mini busbar inside junction box?


Nap i looked through the page you posted. I need a power distribution block. Is it against code to mount the block and contactor in the same junction box?

Thanks
Shawn
1982shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 08:44 PM   #11
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Mini busbar inside junction box?


No, it isn't. It is simply a field constructed control.

Glad you are moving away from the open bus style connection. I'm thinking it was illegal as it isn't insulated. Can't think of the code section though that would address it right now though.


so, 12 volts from a photocell? Is there some reason you want to toss 12 volt circuits into the mix and not simply use a line voltage PC?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 08:46 PM   #12
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

Mini busbar inside junction box?


In your diagram you don't show the input to the contactor - you only show the control and output. Will the contactor be connecting 120V to the mini bus and are you switching the neutral too?
What is the expected load in amps that the contactor has to support and what is the rating of the contactor?

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much conductor inside J-box? deko Electrical 9 09-08-2010 10:26 PM
How do I install Outdoor Junction Box. luweee Electrical 7 09-08-2010 09:35 PM
AC tripping breaker inside the unit lauratodd HVAC 1 09-01-2010 05:30 PM
Basement moisture - why not seal inside wall? BRO931 Building & Construction 10 08-30-2010 01:47 PM
Minimum Clearance to Vent Inside Wall? MikeinBurien Plumbing 12 12-05-2005 11:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.