Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-12-2011, 09:50 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Middle of Circuit Switch - Is This Possible?


All of the diagrams I've seen show the power source entering the light box as well as leaving the light box to power receptacles downstream. Example here: http://www.indepthinfo.com/wire-swit...choutlet.shtml

My question: Is there a way to have the power source enter the switch instead of the light box, and I could still power receptacles downstream? If so, does the power have to leave the light box, or can it all come in and leave from the switch? Any links to a diagram would be very much appreciated.

Thanks!
PJ33P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 09:55 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,203
Default

Middle of Circuit Switch - Is This Possible?


All of the above are possible.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 10:08 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Middle of Circuit Switch - Is This Possible?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
All of the above are possible.
Thanks, so I assume it's as simple as this - assuming I want power to both enter and leave through the switch:

In the switch box:

Connect all whites together (source, light, downstream receptacle) with wire nut.
Connect the supply black and the downstream receptacle black together and to one of the switch terminals.
Connect the light black to the other switch terminal.
Connect all grounds together (source, downstream, light, if it has one).
PJ33P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 12:54 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,475
Default

Middle of Circuit Switch - Is This Possible?


Quote:
Originally Posted by PJ33P View Post
Thanks, so I assume it's as simple as this - assuming I want power to both enter and leave through the switch:

In the switch box:

Connect all whites together (source, light, downstream receptacle) with wire nut.
Connect the supply black and the downstream receptacle black together and to one of the switch terminals.
Connect the light black to the other switch terminal.
Connect all grounds together (source, downstream, light, if it has one).
Thats it!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
PJ33P (02-12-2011)
Old 02-12-2011, 05:21 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Middle of Circuit Switch - Is This Possible?


Thank you!
PJ33P is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single Pole Switch is "Hot" to the Touch mbaudler Electrical 7 12-15-2010 11:28 AM
20 amp switch on 15 amp circuit Mike L Electrical 2 07-29-2010 06:07 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 03:06 PM
Adding 15 amp light and switch on a 20 amp circuit Jzack26 Electrical 1 08-02-2009 04:02 PM
add a second light to an existing 3 way switch circuit djohns10 Electrical 6 03-02-2007 07:16 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.