Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-13-2011, 09:47 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Microwave oven trips breaker


Have an 1100W microwave hood mounted over my range. The outlet which is mounted in the cabinet above the microwave is wired into the circuit in the adjacent tv room. When the microwave is used on high for over a few minutes, it trips the breaker if the 50" plasma tv is on. I realize the microwave should be on its own circuit. I have a 200 amp service and plenty of space in my breaker box. What is involved with fixing this situation? It's really a PITA. I know installing a larger breaker is probably unsafe but I am tempted sometimes.

Jimbo65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 10:07 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,511
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

Microwave oven trips breaker


that microwave should be all by it self on its own breaker....if that is to hard to do ..run a new circuit for... the t.v should be eaiser... DON'T INSTALL A BIGGER BREAKER THIS WOULD BE DANGEROUS>>>& OUT OF CODE>>>>THERES ONLY ONE WAY THE RIGHT WAY...


Last edited by ben's plumbing; 12-13-2011 at 10:09 PM.
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 10:12 PM   #3
Military Mom of 4
 
Snav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 974
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Microwave oven trips breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo65 View Post
Have an 1100W microwave hood mounted over my range. The outlet which is mounted in the cabinet above the microwave is wired into the circuit in the adjacent tv room. When the microwave is used on high for over a few minutes, it trips the breaker if the 50" plasma tv is on. I realize the microwave should be on its own circuit. I have a 200 amp service and plenty of space in my breaker box. What is involved with fixing this situation? It's really a PITA. I know installing a larger breaker is probably unsafe but I am tempted sometimes.
I'm puzzled as to why it's on the Livingroom circuit - sounds like someone remodeled with ignorance and got lazy.

I would just wire it into the kitchen schematic like it should be.
__________________
At this present moment in time I am making cabinets for the kitchen - just in case you wanted to know what I'm doing when I'm not around.
Snav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 10:26 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Microwave oven trips breaker


I agree with you. One thing for sure. The people I bought the house from (original owners) were far from lazy and did everything else with great care and attention to detail. They even left me receipts and care instructions for the trees they planted. If someone got lazy it was whoever they hired to install the over the range microwave and exhaust hood. They didn't have a plasma tv so they wouldn't have noticed the issue. If I had an LCD tv I wouldn't have noticed it either. Anyway, what is involved with changing the outlet to the kitchen schematic? I'm almost certain the installer just tapped into the outlet the tv is plugged into which is conveniently just below the outlet installed for the microwave and probably even in the same stud bay. Lazy for sure
Jimbo65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 10:28 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Microwave oven trips breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by ben's plumbing
that microwave should be all by it self on its own breaker....if that is to hard to do ..run a new circuit for... the t.v should be eaiser... DON'T INSTALL A BIGGER BREAKER THIS WOULD BE DANGEROUS>>>& OUT OF CODE>>>>THERES ONLY ONE WAY THE RIGHT WAY...
I would never install a bigger breaker. I was really kidding about that.
Jimbo65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 10:29 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,511
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

Microwave oven trips breaker


thanks ...but you just never know...
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 10:35 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Microwave oven trips breaker


To fix this, you need to run a new wire from the breaker panel to the microwave. Then connect to its own breaker.

And that can be easy or a royal pain depending on the location of that outlet and the construction of your home.

And electricians have a lot of tricks for running wiring. What may seem impossible to a homeowner might seem easy for an electrician with the right tools.
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 10:46 PM   #8
Military Mom of 4
 
Snav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 974
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Microwave oven trips breaker


Why does a microwave have to be on a separate circuit?
__________________
At this present moment in time I am making cabinets for the kitchen - just in case you wanted to know what I'm doing when I'm not around.
Snav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 10:51 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Microwave oven trips breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy_Bob
To fix this, you need to run a new wire from the breaker panel to the microwave. Then connect to its own breaker.

And that can be easy or a royal pain depending on the location of that outlet and the construction of your home.

And electricians have a lot of tricks for running wiring. What may seem impossible to a homeowner might seem easy for an electrician with the right tools.
I will pull the outlet on the opposite wall tomorrow to confirm my suspicion that the installer tapped into the family room outlet to wire the microwave outlet. I'm 99% sure that's what I'll find. What about the previous suggestion of tapping into the kitchen schematic? The range is in its own circuit. The only other load in teheran kitchen to worry about would be the refrigerator. There is an outlet to the right of the range. How many amps is a 27 cu ft fridge going to draw? When the breaker trips the only thing in the kitchen that loses power is the microwave. If I tap the kitchen outlet shouldn't u be ok? I know it isn't the optimal solution. I don't have the money to pay an electrician right now. What do you think?
Jimbo65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 10:54 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Microwave oven trips breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Snav
Why does a microwave have to be on a separate circuit?
That is a good question. It isn't the first time I have heard it though. I don't see why it would. Seems to me the only things in my house needing their own circuit are the range,hot water heater,dryer, and the HVAC equipment.
Jimbo65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 11:10 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Microwave oven trips breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Snav View Post
Why does a microwave have to be on a separate circuit?
Because if you don't place things like this on separate circuits, then the TV goes off when you are microwaving the hotdogs for the game on the TV!
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Billy_Bob For This Useful Post:
COLDIRON (12-14-2011), Snav (12-13-2011)
Old 12-13-2011, 11:18 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Microwave oven trips breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy_Bob

Because if you don't place things like this on separate circuits, then the TV goes off when you are microwaving the hotdogs for the game on the TV!
I can get away with a hot dog easy. If I try to dry the cat in the microwave after a bath the breaker trips every time though.
Jimbo65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 03:39 AM   #13
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,559
Rewards Points: 2,014
Default

Microwave oven trips breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Snav View Post
Why does a microwave have to be on a separate circuit?
Because when it isn't, people end up with problems like this...

Microwaves draw a huge amount of power - often 12A or so. If you put the room lights and a few other receptacles on the same circuit, people start posting questions to DIY boards wondering how to make the breaker stop tripping!
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 04:53 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,658
Rewards Points: 2,276
Default

Microwave oven trips breaker


Dont forget there is also 50 inch plasma on the same circuit too !
I will bet it uses a bit of power too !
Microwave plus plasma too much !
How many watts does the plasma pull ?
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 08:53 AM   #15
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 22,095
Rewards Points: 2,832
Default

Microwave oven trips breaker


Older houses had little exhaust fans above the stove---it was allowed to tap any convenient circuit in those days.

Todays code calls for a dedicated 20 amp circuit (electricians--correct me if I'm wrong) Because the new microwave/fan/light combinations draw a lot of juice.

__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A/C trips breaker bize Electrical 13 07-23-2011 02:42 PM
What size breaker for 4100 watt wall oven? romexican Electrical 3 09-15-2009 10:34 PM
Microwave ground prong sparks/melts upon plugging it in microwaveman Electrical 30 05-10-2009 11:30 PM
20 Amp Breaker only trips once in a while panhandlion Electrical 14 11-26-2007 09:36 PM
breaker trips when too much is used lightone Electrical 11 04-29-2007 11:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.