Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-23-2010, 08:34 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Microwave circuit


I replaced an old stove/microwave combination with a new stove and overhead microwave. The old unit was fed off a single 240v outlet; ie both the stove and microwave were fed off the same 240v outlet. I need to run a 120v circuit for the new microwave. Can I run the new circuit off the 240v outlet and how?

orwilliamson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 08:52 AM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

Microwave circuit


No, you definitely cannot. You must run a new circuit from the panel. You CANNOT have a regular receptacle fed off this 240v range circuit.

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Open circuit has power, close the circuit no power??? BeginnerHomeDIY Electrical 7 07-08-2009 02:40 PM
OTR Microwave installation bfarber Appliances 3 12-22-2008 07:55 PM
Microwave trips GFCI on a different circuit! Frank Kolwicz General DIY Discussions 7 06-01-2008 08:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.