Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-12-2011, 04:31 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Syracuse, New York
Posts: 11
Share |
Default

Microswitch Source


Hello

I'm Brian and just joined. I've used the forum
to look at things before and hope by joining
I may be able to give back and help someone
else.

I live in Central New York (Syracuse) with a
little terrier who I joke (kinda) puts the "terror"
into Terrier.

I do have a question - I have a pump that uses
a microswitch and on it is printed the manufacturer
and part number. It's a Kedu HY67. I've been able
to go onto the manufacturers site and view the
specs, but, I have not been able to find a supplier.

Surely, there must be somewhere I can get one at
a reasonable price. I know of one source and they
want $40 for the switch.

Does anyone know of a place online where I can
buy one of these?

Thanks so much . . . Brian


p.s. if the specs will help at all, the link is
http://www.kedu.cn/PDF/2/p01-p02(hy89,hy67).pdf

JagGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 04:45 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Microswitch Source


do you have to have the spade terminals? Could you use one with screw terminals on the side opposite the button? (something like the one top right in this pic) If so, it looks like a pretty typical switch. I can't read the PDF well enough to see the specs though so I cannot give you much specific direction.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 04:59 PM   #3
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

Microswitch Source


specs say 16 amps @ 125, 15 amps @ 250, 3/4 HP
Pretty hefty microswitch.
How is this switch activated?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 05:03 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Microswitch Source


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
specs say 16 amps @ 125, 15 amps @ 250, 3/4 HP
Pretty hefty microswitch.
How is this switch activated?
yes, for a microswitch, it is hefty.



so, what about the configuration JagGuy? The terminal type I linked is a lot more common so if you can use something like that or even spade terminals in the same place as the screw terminals, it might be able to be substituted and the chances of finding one would increase.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 05:03 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Syracuse, New York
Posts: 11
Default

Microswitch Source


Hi

It's activated by a rubber diaphragm based on water pressure.


Thanks . . . Brian
JagGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 05:07 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Syracuse, New York
Posts: 11
Default

Microswitch Source


No, it doesn't need to have the spade terminals, since
the wires are currently soldered onto them anyhow.

But, the switch fits in a housing that is specific to
the switch. So I have to have this exact switch.

Thanks for the idea though . . . . Brian
JagGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 05:48 PM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Microswitch Source


but the general configuration is pretty generic. Do you have room to attach wires onto screw terminals placed where I spoke of?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 06:40 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

Microswitch Source


This looks like a generic replacement.

Click here.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 06:41 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Syracuse, New York
Posts: 11
Default

Microswitch Source


The diaphragm expands to push on the switch and the thickness of the switch is also critical. The mounting holes are specific to this switch too. But to answer your question . . . there is room in that area of the housing.


Thanks . . . Brian
JagGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 06:49 PM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

Microswitch Source


Maybe this one will fit better:

Click here.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 05:09 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Syracuse, New York
Posts: 11
Default

Microswitch Source


Hello

I would like to give a heart-felt thank you to everyone
who helped me. This was my first experience posting
here and you made me feel very welcome and offered
excellent suggestions.

I've done some research and did a 360 degree spin
right back to Grainger. This switch http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/Gen...n-Switch-6A886
is virtually identical to the switch I need. I am busy
converting inches to millimeters because of course
the specs for each switch are different. But so far,
it is an exact match. Plus, it's $3.87 at Grainger vs.
$40 for the other switch and a several week lead
time. This switch is widely available.

I would not have looked at an alternate switch had
it not been suggested here.

Once again - Thank You

Brian
JagGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 05:17 PM   #12
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Microswitch Source


hey, it even has the spade terminals


glad you are on the road to repair.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 06:37 PM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

Microswitch Source


Quote:
Originally Posted by JagGuy View Post
...it's $3.87 at Grainger vs.
$40 for the other switch and a several week lead
time. This switch is widely available....
IF Grainger will sell it to you, that is great. IF not, let me know, I have an account there, and can get it and then forward it along.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 08:44 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Syracuse, New York
Posts: 11
Default

Microswitch Source


Thank you so much KB - that was very nice of you to offer.

My son's company has an account and I used their name
and just paid cash instead of putting it on account.

In other news, I got the switch and other than it has two
output terminals, it is the identical switch. Exactly.

I put it in and it works perfectly.

While I was at Grainger, I bought three of the switches so
hopefully I won't have this problem in this lifetime again.

Once again . . . Thanks all

Brian

JagGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where to draw a source for a light fixture/switch snucky Electrical 12 07-26-2010 12:31 PM
Multiple Outlets From One Source (14-2) J.A.M Electrical 5 02-08-2010 07:39 PM
Undercabinet lighting power source? Ideas? PDubs Electrical 7 01-28-2009 04:37 AM
Three electricans said it was impossible! Tom Electrical 35 04-29-2006 05:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.