Meter Socket - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-23-2012, 05:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Indiana(Southeast)
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

meter socket


i have a 200A meter socket that is made for overhead service, can i pun a blank on the top hole and use the K/Os on the bottom for my conduit

Advertisement

Mule98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 05:14 PM   #2
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

meter socket


In many cases yes; however, it has to be the correct blank cover for the meter base.

Advertisement

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 05:20 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

meter socket


Yes, but you have to use one made for that meter base.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 07:25 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,401
Rewards Points: 800
Default

meter socket


No! Underground meter bases have to have a barrier seperating line from load.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 07:48 PM   #5
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

meter socket


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric View Post
No! Underground meter bases have to have a barrier seperating line from load.
Many meter bases are designed for over head and underground/lateral service.

What barrier? Never seen a resi meter base with any type of barrier.

Got a link to this design?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 08:27 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

meter socket


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Many meter bases are designed for over head and underground/lateral service.

What barrier? Never seen a resi meter base with any type of barrier.

Got a link to this design?
I've only seen the barrier on all in one meter bases.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
Code05 (09-24-2012), frenchelectrican (09-23-2012)
Old 09-23-2012, 11:36 PM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

meter socket


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mule98 View Post
i have a 200A meter socket that is made for overhead service, can i pun a blank on the top hole and use the K/Os on the bottom for my conduit
It can be done mais see my comment below.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric View Post
No! Underground meter bases have to have a barrier seperating line from load.
Only few underground specfic meter socket and all in one box which I know they do have them but for oveheader's none what I know of.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Many meter bases are designed for over head and underground/lateral service.

What barrier? Never seen a resi meter base with any type of barrier.

Got a link to this design?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
I've only seen the barrier on all in one meter bases.
Mule98.,

Let me give you a head up if you going to converted from overhead to underground I am seriouslly that you check with POCO to see if they can keep that socket otherwise you will have to get a underground meter socket that part you will need to check into before you get too far with it.

If your POCO do keep that one and converted to underground conduit go the largest you can most case it will be either 2 or 2.5 inch size and may end up useing expaning sleeve to prevent any damage in case you have hard frost in your area.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 12:38 AM   #8
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

meter socket


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
I've only seen the barrier on all in one meter bases.
Good point, I was not thinking of meter combos, only straight bases.

Advertisement

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Meter Socket Connection wewantutopia Electrical 9 09-12-2012 08:36 AM
400 Amp Meter Socket Upgrade, Can I Re-use Existing Metered Panel? macp123 Electrical 6 04-06-2012 03:04 PM
Meter socket distance from wall 7SistersRanchTX Electrical 2 02-28-2012 11:40 AM
Can the meter socket itself be replaced? Johnd85053 Electrical 19 02-14-2012 07:02 AM
Need to move meter socket Rustygaff Electrical 3 11-28-2010 10:44 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts