Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-27-2012, 06:06 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 50
Rewards Points: 25
Default

meter/main questions


Hi all, a few questions for the experts. Can I run a 200 amp sub panel in my house , which is now a 100 amp main due to the old service entrance is rated at 100 amp , I changed out the 200 amp main to a 100 amp 10 years ago when I put the panel in. Want to install a 200 Amp meter/main and run the house main as a a sub panel off the feed thru lugs , and put the 100 amp breaker I switch out of it into the meter/main to feed the 4-wire underground to the 100 amp main breaker sub in the garage. Seems easier than ripping the panel off the wall to run the entrance and sub thru the back of it as it is all finished and boring thru 10" poured concrete will not be fun. I understand they changed the nec on feeders . was going to use 2/0 from the poco line to the meter/main and to the house panel and 3-2 wires with a 4 ground to the garage panel. have installed 2-ground rods 80" apart with bare 6 wire at both the house and at the garage. Any thoughts? Speedy...Jim Port...any takers?

Amazingglazier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 06:26 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,142
Rewards Points: 2,076
Default

meter/main questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by Amazingglazier View Post
Hi all, a few questions for the experts. Can I run a 200 amp sub panel in my house , which is now a 100 amp main due to the old service entrance is rated at 100 amp , I changed out the 200 amp main to a 100 amp 10 years ago when I put the panel in. Want to install a 200 Amp meter/main and run the house main as a a sub panel off the feed thru lugs , and put the 100 amp breaker I switch out of it into the meter/main to feed the 4-wire underground to the 100 amp main breaker sub in the garage. Seems easier than ripping the panel off the wall to run the entrance and sub thru the back of it as it is all finished and boring thru 10" poured concrete will not be fun. I understand they changed the nec on feeders . was going to use 2/0 from the poco line to the meter/main and to the house panel and 3-2 wires with a 4 ground to the garage panel. have installed 2-ground rods 80" apart with bare 6 wire at both the house and at the garage. Any thoughts? Speedy...Jim Port...any takers?

Where is the meter located? Attached to the structure?

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 06:45 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 50
Rewards Points: 25
Default

meter/main questions


Yes on the driveway side .
Amazingglazier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 06:47 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 50
Rewards Points: 25
Default

meter/main questions


Just don't get the idea of poking 2 new holes thru the wall to run the new se wires in and go back out to the garage.
Amazingglazier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 06:48 PM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,142
Rewards Points: 2,076
Default

meter/main questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by Amazingglazier View Post
Yes on the driveway side .
So is the existing panel inside rated for 200 amps? If so, I say your plan is good, you wont need another disconnect inside... if the garage is detached, you will need a disconnect at the garage, if it is attached, you only need to protect the feeder at the meter/main.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 06:50 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,142
Rewards Points: 2,076
Default

meter/main questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by Amazingglazier View Post
Just don't get the idea of poking 2 new holes thru the wall to run the new se wires in and go back out to the garage.
They wont be service entrance wires if the meter contains a main breaker, they will be feeders at that point. So you will need 4 conductors from the meter main to the existing panel, and you will have to separate the grounds and neutrals inside that panel.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 07:08 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

meter/main questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375

So is the existing panel inside rated for 200 amps? If so, I say your plan is good, you wont need another disconnect inside... if the garage is detached, you will need a disconnect at the garage, if it is attached, you only need to protect the feeder at the meter/main.
I second this. Doubt your existing panel is rated for 200a. You can't just swap out mains. The equipment has to be rated for it.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 07:11 PM   #8
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,142
Rewards Points: 2,076
Default

meter/main questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
I second this. Doubt your existing panel is rated for 200a. You can't just swap out mains. The equipment has to be rated for it.
Right, but.... You can just install a 100 amp breaker in the meter main for the existing panel. If that helps.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 07:18 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 50
Rewards Points: 25
Default

meter/main questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
I second this. Doubt your existing panel is rated for 200a. You can't just swap out mains. The equipment has to be rated for it.
The existing panel is definately rated for 200 amps it is a ge tm I put in 10 years ago when I separated each room to it's own breaker, at that time I removed the 200 amp main and put a 100amp 22kaic breaker in it's place, so yes I will just swap the 200 back in, on this panel they bolt in as a normal breaker using 2 screw down tangs on each leg, I put the 100 on the 2 center tangs resulting in the ability to use the extra breaker slot capacity but not overloading the current 100 amp service.

Amazingglazier is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help How to Wire Bathroom "Fan Heater Light Night-light" unit, and questions Tryvidy Electrical 9 06-18-2012 03:37 PM
Newbie questions on refinishing walkup attic with knee walls FileOpen Insulation 2 11-20-2011 12:31 AM
Basic (hopefully) electrical questions k2000lbs Electrical 10 04-27-2011 01:59 PM
How thick should my thinset be? yummy mummy Tiling, ceramics, marble 20 09-28-2009 01:36 PM
Laminate wood floor layout questions nathan.tran Flooring 4 08-30-2008 11:56 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.