Meter Load Center Combo - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-30-2009, 12:39 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Meter Load Center Combo


Hello,
Im wondering if you could use a Meter Load Center Combo like the Murray JA110AS, as a subpanel safely? I would be running power to a shed with a light circuit and couple of device circuits. If it could be used, do I have to have a meter installed, or can the socket be plugged? Dont want to buy a meter if I dont have to. Reason I ask is it 100AMP,has 10 breaker spaces for 20 circuits, and local HD has them clearanced for $11.00.

Thanks
Mike

Advertisement

mikkyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009, 01:05 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Meter Load Center Combo


I was going to say I wouldn't do that, then I saw the $11 price...

Hummmm???

Advertisement

Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009, 04:58 PM   #3
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 360
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Meter Load Center Combo


Quote:
Originally Posted by mikkyle View Post
Hello,
Im wondering if you could use a Meter Load Center Combo like the Murray JA110AS, as a subpanel safely? I would be running power to a shed with a light circuit and couple of device circuits. If it could be used, do I have to have a meter installed, or can the socket be plugged? Dont want to buy a meter if I dont have to. Reason I ask is it 100AMP,has 10 breaker spaces for 20 circuits, and local HD has them clearanced for $11.00.

Problem is almost all of these are labeled, "suitable only for use as service equipment," with no way to insulate the neutral bus from the cabinet.
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009, 06:26 PM   #4
zpm
yeah, right
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 142
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Meter Load Center Combo


Quote:
Originally Posted by junkcollector View Post
Problem is almost all of these are labeled, "suitable only for use as service equipment," with no way to insulate the neutral bus from the cabinet.
You mean like this?
Attached Images
 
__________________
Honey, does this tool belt make me look FAT?
zpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009, 06:49 PM   #5
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 360
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Meter Load Center Combo


Quote:
Originally Posted by zpm View Post
You mean like this?
Yes, but by the time that you purchase an insulated neutral bus bar, a meter glass to blank out the opening, and run the risk of having it not acceptable to the local inspector a person is better off buying the right panel.
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flush mount an outdoor load center? wmldwilly Electrical 1 04-29-2009 08:17 PM
Load center vs. bottom fed Panel Board. Ugh. wmldwilly Electrical 8 04-23-2009 08:48 PM
Load Center Replacement - with or w/o main breaker? shepiii Electrical 3 01-30-2009 12:04 PM
Termite repair to load center wall - precautions shepiii Electrical 3 01-21-2009 05:14 PM
Load Center dwayne Electrical 4 07-09-2006 02:02 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts