Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-08-2013, 04:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
Share |
Question

meter grounding


Hello,
I am new here and since we're doing a major construction, i am positive this will not be the last. anyway I was wondering if anyone can give me a quick opinion about the way the electrician grounded our new service panel in our semi-new construction. I asked our general contractor that this looks terrible and he said that's the way it suppose to be and is within code and there's nothing else they can do, is that correct?
is that the way it's suppose to be?
Thanks for any comment



http://www.diychatroom.com/members/s...6273-photo.jpg

sdieddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 04:56 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,741
Default

meter grounding


Yea, that does look terrible.

Can you take a close up?

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 05:20 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

meter grounding


Should have been able to do better than that.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 05:44 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
Default

meter grounding


so what can be done about that? i don't want to offend him, should i ask to have them re-do this? he said this all they can do so maybe they will not.
Could this be re-done at the later date?
Thanks,


sdieddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 07:07 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

meter grounding


Those are water pipe grounding clamps not ground rod clamps.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 08:23 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

meter grounding


I prefer the ground rods really close to the building and in a case like this I come out of the building with conduit and an lb to protect the ground and bury the ground rod and clamp below the ground surface. And I always use two rods because it's required here.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 09:19 PM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,514
Default

meter grounding


I don't know why they used flex over the GEC. It is not a listed means of protection. The GEC could have followed the building surface.

The top of the rod needs to be flush or below grade.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (03-09-2013)
Old 03-09-2013, 01:46 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

meter grounding


A licensed electrician did not do this; it's a god awful sight, and you should look into spending the money on a reputable, licensed, insured, and bonded electrician. Chalk up the extra cost to experience.

I'd love to see pics of what he done in other areas of the project.

EDIT: A 1st year apprentice would have done better
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sirsparksalot For This Useful Post:
TTW (03-09-2013)
Old 03-09-2013, 03:05 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Default

meter grounding


Quote:
Originally Posted by sdieddie View Post
so what can be done about that? i don't want to offend him, should i ask to have them re-do this? he said this all they can do so maybe they will not.
Could this be re-done at the later date?
Thanks,


gregzoll this is how we do it in Northern Michigan!
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 06:36 AM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,801
Default

meter grounding


I am also VERY curious to see the other end.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
NJMarine (03-09-2013)
Old 03-09-2013, 10:11 AM   #11
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,981
Default

meter grounding


I wouldn't be surprised if he cut 6' off the rod ... Also judging from the length of the bolts on the clamps I'd say those are water pipe clamps not ground rod clamps.

Just so the OP gets the general idea

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 03-09-2013 at 10:34 AM.
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Stubbie For This Useful Post:
sdieddie (03-09-2013)
Old 03-09-2013, 06:02 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
Angry

meter grounding


Thanks for all your replys! I will insist he bury it underground.
in fact he does have a license (so cali)
so what does a rod grounding clamp look like?
so i can show him that i am not nieve and do not know
what i am talking about
thanks again
sdieddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 06:12 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Zeeland MI
Posts: 82
Default

meter grounding


like dis
Attached Images
 
mech_gui is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mech_gui For This Useful Post:
sdieddie (03-09-2013)
Old 03-12-2013, 02:44 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Default

meter grounding


Its hard for me to see if the metal conduit is used as the ground or if there is a copper wire inside it that is used for the ground. Preferable everything would be copper or brass to prevent galvanic corrosion. It looks like at the very least the conduit and the screws are not copper or brass.

The clamp and the screw should both be copper or brass.

This link has some tips on what to look for also.

http://www.nachi.org/grounding-electrodes.htm

chris_b is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Meter and Irrigation Control segal Plumbing 1 10-07-2012 06:45 AM
What size wire for 150ft run from meter fitchetm Electrical 14 09-22-2012 06:20 AM
Grounding Switches.... stickboy1375 Electrical 3 08-03-2012 06:59 AM
New service Help (Meter can/ service mast Conduit help) cwolford Electrical 13 03-26-2011 07:55 PM
Grounding Confusion regularguy Electrical 8 03-06-2010 10:27 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.