Metal Electrical Box; No Ground - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-31-2012, 04:07 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Metal electrical box; no ground


Hi,

I am putting up this box for a GFCI. I am not sure if the angled screws at the top left and bottom right are for grounds. The location seems strange.
Is it ok to just put a new screw somewhere in the back of the box?
(I live in Alberta)

Thanks,

W

Metal electrical box; no ground-image-3346739418.jpg

Advertisement

Wapmiasomey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 04:22 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,431
Rewards Points: 2,524
Default

Metal electrical box; no ground


What is the wire that you are using that appears to be cloth tape wrapped?

Advertisement

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 04:29 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Metal electrical box; no ground


Thanks gregzoll,

It's the old cable. I think it says Phillips 14/2 copper NMO-7. It's only got a hot/neutral/ bare ground.
The old covering just seems odd to me so I wrapped the last bit where it may rub on the box. It's all intact though.

Any comment on the ground screw?
Wapmiasomey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 04:38 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Metal electrical box; no ground


Usually there is a spot you can add a green ground screw and pigtail. Not sure if you can use one of those angled screws for a ground or not.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 04:52 PM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,243
Rewards Points: 2,396
Default

Metal electrical box; no ground


Since you are doing new work that box should have a clamp in the back to secure the cable.

Personally I would dump that box and get a larger plastic box. It is a squeeze to get a GFCI into that box. With plastic you just run the bare ground to the device green screw. They cost less than $2.00 (often less than $1.00).

BTW, you say it is old NM cable. The bare ground should be the same size as the insulated conductors. Old NM cable used to be made with an undersized ground and no longer code compliant.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina

Last edited by rjniles; 03-31-2012 at 04:55 PM.
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 04:53 PM   #6
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,110
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Metal electrical box; no ground


I could be wrong but if you have 14/2 with a ground if you hook the bare ground to the GFCI outlet there is no need to ground the box.
I think the box ground would be for old wire that did not have a ground in it.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 04:55 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Metal electrical box; no ground


Thanks rrolleston,

So it sounds like its ok to just drill in a new screw somewhere out of the way and attach the pigtail wire. Good. Im assuming the green screws aren't special. I'll use what I have laying around.

As well, I'm replacing 2 old 2 way light switches. The new ones have 3 terminals though (1 is for a ground). Do I need to pigtail the ground from the box onto the ground screw?
Is it ok to put 4 ground wires under 1 marret?

Thanks for the help fellows.
Wapmiasomey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 05:02 PM   #8
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,110
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Metal electrical box; no ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wapmiasomey
Thanks rrolleston,

So it sounds like its ok to just drill in a new screw somewhere out of the way and attach the pigtail wire. Good. Im assuming the green screws aren't special. I'll use what I have laying around.

As well, I'm replacing 2 old 2 way light switches. The new ones have 3 terminals though (1 is for a ground). Do I need to pigtail the ground from the box onto the ground screw?
Is it ok to put 4 ground wires under 1 marret?

Thanks for the help fellows.
To me it's overkill to attach the ground to the outlet/switch and to the box.
Unnecessary.
Use the plastic as suggested and your good to go.
No pig tails.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 05:16 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Metal electrical box; no ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2 View Post
To me it's overkill to attach the ground to the outlet/switch and to the box.
Unnecessary.
Use the plastic as suggested and your good to go.
No pig tails.
just so you know,any metal box by code needs to be grounded to the bare ground wire as well as outlet or switch.if the switch has provision for a ground.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to oleguy74 For This Useful Post:
k_buz (04-01-2012)
Old 03-31-2012, 05:22 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Metal electrical box; no ground


Thanks for those comments. They're a great help.

The reason I have that box is that it's deeper and higher than a regular outlet (the wire clamp was just unscrewed). A guy professing to be an electrician i met said its code here in Alberta. I want to do the best job that I can.
Wapmiasomey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 02:02 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,977
Rewards Points: 2,050
Default

Metal electrical box; no ground


There is a hole in the back of the box right next to where the cable is shown coming in. Typical metal boxes of this kind have a clamp with a screw that goes into that hole (which clamp is missing from this box).

The ground wires from cables can be attached to the box not using the screw that holds the cable clamp at the back of the box (it's not tight enough when screwed down so as to not quite break the cable sheath).

The receptacle or switch can be bonded to the box without a pigtail to the ground wires when a clip for that purposes is slipped over the yoke end and squashed between the yoke and the box when the receptacle etc. is mounted in the box.

While a GFCI receptacle may "fit" the box using box fill calculations, it may be almost impossible to actually get a GFCI into the box pictured above depending on the number of wires and pigtails.

Advertisement

__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can't you connect Ground/Neutral bus bars on a sub secutanudu Electrical 42 11-07-2012 02:33 PM
50 Amps for a garage help IcyShadowz Electrical 48 05-31-2012 11:58 PM
How to install a metal fence post DEEP into the ground? boba7523 Building & Construction 14 09-20-2011 07:34 PM
Connecting new dishwasher and garbage disposal -- no ground wire in the conduits. arca Electrical 17 03-28-2011 03:06 AM
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 05:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts