Measuring Load At A Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-14-2011, 04:18 PM   #1
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10

Measuring Load at a panel

Can you install a device (ampmeter?) permenantly to a panel to read the load?
Im particulary thinking of the situation with a generator and interloc kit.
I'd like to know just how many circuits I can use.
Would I need a seperate meter on each leg?
This is new construction...


pshadwick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 06:14 PM   #2
ddawg16's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 10,371
Rewards Points: 8,032
Blog Entries: 2

Yes you can....they are called current taps....come in different flavors....

One of the big issues you have decide is how you intend to measure the output....typically 1-5Vdc or 4-20ma.....if this then causes you to ask more questions....then you are most likely treading into area's over you head....

Not that it can't be solved if you do your research...but, there are also some home monitoring systems you can get...but are a search on home power monitoring....I don't know the link off hand, but I recall one product that you can install that monitors your real time power usage and comes with a display that you keep in your house....


Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 06:27 PM   #3
Master Electrician
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,663
Rewards Points: 3,582

To me they are known as current transformers or CT's for short.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 09:13 AM   #4
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10

Thanks for the information, and yes it sounds like I'd be in over my head.
I was hoping for a simple soultion like 1 or 2 ampmeter like guages. When switched to the Generator I'd just turn on circuits until the guages maxed out at the generator capacity.
Probably more trouble than it would really be worth.
Thanks Again...Paul
pshadwick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 08:22 PM   #5
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 44

Do a google search for Gentran and look at what they have to offer.
JACK HOTTEL is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Critique my Sub Panel rjniles Electrical 18 05-17-2011 11:31 PM
Wiring a sub panel to another sub panel Uncle Wayne Electrical 25 02-08-2011 09:50 AM
100A Fuse Panel Replacement Charlie1101 Electrical 4 07-25-2009 02:22 PM
Melted Service Entrance Wire in Panel theatretch85 Electrical 13 08-22-2008 10:37 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM

Top of Page | View New Posts


Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1