Measuring Load At A Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-14-2011, 05:18 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Measuring Load at a panel


Can you install a device (ampmeter?) permenantly to a panel to read the load?
Im particulary thinking of the situation with a generator and interloc kit.
I'd like to know just how many circuits I can use.
Would I need a seperate meter on each leg?
This is new construction...
Thanks...Paul

Advertisement

pshadwick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 07:14 PM   #2
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,650
Rewards Points: 2,614
Default

Measuring Load at a panel


Yes you can....they are called current taps....come in different flavors....

One of the big issues you have decide is how you intend to measure the output....typically 1-5Vdc or 4-20ma.....if this then causes you to ask more questions....then you are most likely treading into area's over you head....

Not that it can't be solved if you do your research...but, there are also some home monitoring systems you can get...but are pricey.....do a search on home power monitoring....I don't know the link off hand, but I recall one product that you can install that monitors your real time power usage and comes with a display that you keep in your house....

Advertisement

__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 07:27 PM   #3
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

Measuring Load at a panel


To me they are known as current transformers or CT's for short.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 10:13 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Measuring Load at a panel


Thanks for the information, and yes it sounds like I'd be in over my head.
I was hoping for a simple soultion like 1 or 2 ampmeter like guages. When switched to the Generator I'd just turn on circuits until the guages maxed out at the generator capacity.
Probably more trouble than it would really be worth.
Thanks Again...Paul
pshadwick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 09:22 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 16
Default

Measuring Load at a panel


Do a google search for Gentran and look at what they have to offer.
JACK HOTTEL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Critique my Sub Panel rjniles Electrical 18 05-18-2011 12:31 AM
Wiring a sub panel to another sub panel Uncle Wayne Electrical 25 02-08-2011 10:50 AM
100A Fuse Panel Replacement Charlie1101 Electrical 4 07-25-2009 03:22 PM
Melted Service Entrance Wire in Panel theatretch85 Electrical 13 08-22-2008 11:37 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 04:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts