Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-03-2012, 02:58 PM   #16
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,060
Share |
Default

MC w/ground loading from BX w/o ground


The purpose of the ground is to protect the person if a wire should come loose in the appliance. Without ground YOU would become the closest thing to ground. With the GFCI and no ground wire if a wire should come loose and touch the appliance it will detect the change in voltage and trip the outlet.
sublime2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 03:04 PM   #17
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,060
Default

MC w/ground loading from BX w/o ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic
there will be none, all are lights on the extending branch
The issue would be that if a wire cap came loose in the box and touched that fixture you could be shocked if you touched it.

How often would that happen or how often someone would touch that/those fixtures.......
Who's to say.
sublime2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 03:07 PM   #18
Just a DIY guy
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 297
Default

MC w/ground loading from BX w/o ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2 View Post
The BX would serve as ground only if the first box it ran from was in fact grounded to the panel. That does not appear to be the case here.
The missing connection could be anywhere. He might have a plastic box put in by a previous owner, or any number of broken/bad connections.

In my non-expert opinion, I'd say he is no worse off now than when his BX was ungrounded and feeding other lights. Not ideal, to be sure.

Is there a way to test for ground in jb's along the circuit? Like using a neon tester with one lead on the hot and the other on the box? If so, he could at least try to isolate the bad ground connection and maybe fix it.
M3 Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 03:10 PM   #19
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,060
Default

MC w/ground loading from BX w/o ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic
well fine but what would you do to make things right? there are a lot of people on this forum who are like code or theoretical nazis with next to no connection to what is practical or possible or feasible.

if you had 10 ft to redo between two lights at the end of a 150 ft long 2-wire BX circuit at the end of a house, would you tear all the walls to "do it right" or would you find a workaround?

jeez
Absolutely correct! It would be the work around for 90 % of the people doing it.
sublime2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 03:15 PM   #20
Member
 
Ravenworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 598
Default

MC w/ground loading from BX w/o ground


The point that I was making was,the issue with using three prong outlets -VS- two.
Ravenworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 03:19 PM   #21
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,060
Default

MC w/ground loading from BX w/o ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravenworks
The point that I was making was,the issue with using three prong outlets -VS- two.
It appears we both thought he was talking about outlets.......
I hate that hind sight is always 20/20!lol
sublime2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 03:26 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,219
Default

MC w/ground loading from BX w/o ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2 View Post
It appears we both thought he was talking about outlets.......
I hate that hind sight is always 20/20!lol
i said:
a terminal section of one of my circuits that is used entirely for lights loads off of an old BX cable that has no ground and aluminum wires coated in cloth insulation (old). i used MC cable with ground. in the JB, i just put a green ground screw and pigtail the loading ground wire to it.

when testing the circuit extension, i temporarily installed an outlet so i can test it using a little Sperry plug-in indicator with 3 lights.

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 03:28 PM   #23
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,060
Default

MC w/ground loading from BX w/o ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic
i said:

a terminal section of one of my circuits that is used entirely for lights loads off of an old BX cable that has no ground and aluminum wires coated in cloth insulation (old). i used MC cable with ground. in the JB, i just put a green ground screw and pigtail the loading ground wire to it.

when testing the circuit extension, i temporarily installed an outlet so i can test it using a little Sperry plug-in indicator with 3 lights.3
Slow deep breaths amakarevic..........
sublime2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 07:44 PM   #24
Member
 
Ravenworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 598
Default

MC w/ground loading from BX w/o ground


What I am trying to say is this, you are using a new wire that does not have the ground hooked up you will NOT be able to use three prong outlets unless they are GFI outlets and even then you will have to label them as NOT having equipment ground.
If it were me I would put a note in each box stating what you did for future reference,because people forget and people move.As for the JB is it going to be accessable once you are done?
Ravenworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 07:52 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,219
Default

MC w/ground loading from BX w/o ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravenworks View Post
As for the JB is it going to be accessable once you are done?
all JBs **ALWAYS** must be accessible, always. they can't be behind sheetrock. even though i've seen it done
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 07:55 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,219
Default

MC w/ground loading from BX w/o ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravenworks View Post
What I am trying to say is this, you are using a new wire that does not have the ground hooked up you will NOT be able to use three prong outlets unless they are GFI outlets
dude, the outlet i installed for testing worked fine and it was not a GFCI
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:27 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 48
Default

MC w/ground loading from BX w/o ground


The man said it is on a circuit that ONLY feeds LIGHTING,Jeez!
Amazingglazier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:33 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 48
Default

MC w/ground loading from BX w/o ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
the most important question, again, is not whether the new setup is the way it should be in the perfect lala-land but more whether it introduces any defect compared to how it was before (2-wire BX all the way)
Go for it , it will be the same as it was till you can rip it out to the panel.
This is the real world.
Amazingglazier is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Amazingglazier For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (04-03-2012)
Reply

Tags
open ground receptacle


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ground rod and ground wire question mulltron Electrical 17 07-29-2011 05:10 PM
To ground or not to ground Red Squirrel Electrical 2 10-14-2010 08:42 PM
Wiring an outlet using both ground screws instead of pig-tailing together. cabber24 Electrical 5 08-26-2010 08:40 AM
Electrical Ground Problem cabinetman Electrical 15 01-28-2010 04:55 PM
Live ground wire in dryer Retired sailor Electrical 10 05-04-2009 03:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.