Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-13-2007, 08:47 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northwest CT
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Maximum wires in a junction Box


Ok. I'm wiring my own house and I'm out of breakers. (Yup. Too many small circuits.)

Question is, how many 12/2 wires can I get into a 4X4 junction box ? So as it stands now, I have 1 wire from the panel feeding a box with 2 circuits. Can I add an additional 1 or 2 circuits as long as I don't exceed 20 AMPS ?

Thanks,
Tom

Tcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 08:57 PM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,544
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Maximum wires in a junction Box


For the first part of the question, it depends on the depth of the box and if there are any integral cable clamps inside.

As to the rest of the question, it makes no sense. One wire feeding a box with two circuits? Add circuits without exceeding 20A? I don't understand.

HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 09:05 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 886
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Maximum wires in a junction Box


I think Guiness book of wold records was 82, just before the house burned down.
Big Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 09:08 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northwest CT
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Maximum wires in a junction Box


Ok. Perhaps I've worded this wrong.

I'll need to measure the box to be sure. It looks like a 4X4X1.5 box.

From my panel, I have 1 12/2 wire going into the box feeding a bedroom and another small run of 3 outlets. Hence 1 (12/2)wire in, 2 (12/2) wires coming out of the box. Can I add a 3rd (12/2)wire and feed another run of outlets ?

Thanks,
Tom
Tcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 09:25 PM   #5
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,544
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Maximum wires in a junction Box


If it is a 4x4x1.5in metal box with the clamps external to the box, then yes you can. If the clamps are internal, then three 12/2 is all you can have. You can add a box extension or a plaster ring to increase the volume if you need to.
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 08:00 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 50
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Maximum wires in a junction Box


why are you installing 20 amp circuits?
buffalonymann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 09:27 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

Maximum wires in a junction Box


And how can you be out of circuits. What size panel did you install. You should have someone look at how many circuits (home runs) you have installed, you may be very surprized.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 07:25 PM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Maximum wires in a junction Box


Where are you located in CT? I work in the northwest corner....
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 06:15 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northwest CT
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Cool

Maximum wires in a junction Box


Everyone...

Thanks for the responses. I'm all set.....

Yup. All 20 amp circuits ! Why ? I believe in overkill. I'm building my own house to the extreme in some sitsuations.... and in this sitsuation too. Too many circuits. I know many of them can be combined and I have done that to get where I need.

Will I ever reach the 20 AMP limit ? I hope not but at least the wiring is there if I ever need it.

Tom

Tcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue plastic receptical/switch boxes used as junction boxes? alexz Electrical 7 04-09-2013 08:40 PM
Running wires mt232 Electrical 4 03-22-2007 08:02 AM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM
lighting lead wires tommygun32 Electrical 1 03-05-2006 10:10 AM
Short Wires sensen Electrical 3 04-01-2005 12:36 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.