Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-26-2011, 04:04 PM   #16
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,072
Rewards Points: 506
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Making holes in junction boxes


see below

__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.

Last edited by WillK; 05-26-2011 at 04:46 PM. Reason: failed inspections are stressful, so more carefully chosen wording is used in my later post.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 04:45 PM   #17
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,072
Rewards Points: 506
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Making holes in junction boxes


I've been a little pissy ever since the inspection yesterday, particularly with the service mast bracing the inspector is requiring even though going by the attachment point like the code and the POCO says it isn't required. But let me just say that I've been working through rewiring the house among other things since I bought it in August of last year and I've been coming here with questions to help me understand how to do it correctly. I tend to think that in terms of having a sense of what the majority here have to offer, having been here longer than someone that joined this month, my experience is that asking for a code reference is perfectly reasonable.

Back to the subject.

By read on 314.28 is that I need 8x8 because my 3 conductors of 1/0 would require a 1-1/4" conduit, so if my interpretation of the last paragraph of 314.28 (a) 2 is off then that would be information that would be helpful. I need a solution that isn't going to add $100 and if I need a box bigger than 8x8, that's going to add $100. Plus I'd probably need to take time off work to go to an electric supply store.

Another problem could come out of all this, my 1/0 cables might not be long enough with the conduit. I do have some SER and SEU. What if instead of a pull box I used the junction box to splice SER or SEU for the rest of the run, is that possible? I don't remember exactly what I have, I think I have 4/0 SER because I had a 14' piece I had bought for the service mast that I didn't use and I think I might've bought 2/0 or 1/0 SEU for upgrading the subpanel feeder in the house to 100 amps, which I'm not sure I am going to do. (The house subpanel is where the old circuits are I want to gradually replace with new circuits which are all going to be in the new 200A panel.)
__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 05:04 PM   #18
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Making holes in junction boxes


Quote:
Originally Posted by WillK View Post
I've been a little pissy ever since the inspection
I know THAT feeling well! I see no problem with the way you asked nor the fact you asked at all for code reference. I find it real handy when I can quote code to the inspector when I know he's just giving me a hard time.... and yes, it DOES happen. I had to ask my electrical unspector a simple question.... "how thick is a wall supposed to be?" Kinda stupid, right?

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 07:21 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Making holes in junction boxes


Quote:
Originally Posted by powerfactor View Post
I think I can speak for the majority here when I say that we don't give a damn if you are convinced or not.
Not that I'm anybody, but you don't speak for me. His question wasn't inappropriate.

sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sirsparksalot For This Useful Post:
ArcAngel (11-29-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
grounding old 2 wire junction to grounded junction gm8075 Electrical 3 03-28-2011 12:46 PM
Junction boxes for garage T8 fixtures mazeroth Electrical 13 01-25-2010 10:52 PM
markers for location of junction boxes under insulation kelley4180 Electrical 14 01-24-2010 10:24 PM
junction boxes for 4 gauge bulk88 Electrical 10 02-03-2009 06:58 PM
making holes in the joists to run pipe christy123 Plumbing 5 01-20-2007 04:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.