Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-03-2008, 06:03 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Share |
Default

main subpanel questions


Woah, you sure hes liscensed? Must be fake....

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 06:05 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
Default

main subpanel questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by handyman78 View Post
Strongly consider having a professional electrical inspection done before buying that property!
If that is a subpanel those grounds and neutrals need to be on seperate bus bars and the neutral bar needs to be isolated properly. There are other issues as well.

I'd like to know who gave this guy a license...
yes i plan too, believe it or not the wire scheme isnt that bad, most every room is its own circuit with the exception of the 2 small bedrooms, they share a circuit...

yes it is a subpanel well i like to call it that, it actually supplys all the 120 to the house, there is a 6 circuit panel under the meter outside which supplys the 240 to the range, dryer, this panel, etc...

and about his license, he told my kid today that the state of florida only license crazy people, hence the reason he is licensed.. lol

Ratt
rsriverrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 06:07 PM   #18
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

main subpanel questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by rsriverrat View Post
yes i plan too, believe it or not the wire scheme isnt that bad, most every room is its own circuit with the exception of the 2 small bedrooms, they share a circuit...

yes it is a subpanel well i like to call it that, it actually supplys all the 120 to the house, there is a 6 circuit panel under the meter outside which supplys the 240 to the range, dryer, this panel, etc...

and about his license, he told my kid today that the state of florida only license crazy people, hence the reason he is licensed.. lol

Ratt

That install needs to be redone, but I've said enough on the subject, i'm otta here.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 06:20 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
Default

main subpanel questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Four wire feed is absolutely required for sub panels. This would not pass inspection. Make sure you list it as a deficiency when you offer on the house.
Also what is that single black wire that is coming out of the same connector as the feed cable. something not right about that either.
All the circuit grounds and neutrals are in the same bus as well. They need to be separated when the four wire feed is installed.
that wire is the wire that runs from the doorbell transformer to the doorbell in the hallway or so it looks like thats what it is..

Ratt
rsriverrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 06:26 PM   #20
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

main subpanel questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by rsriverrat View Post
that wire is the wire that runs from the doorbell transformer to the doorbell in the hallway or so it looks like thats what it is..

Ratt

That is the icing on top of the cake.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 06:30 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
Default

main subpanel questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
That is the icing on top of the cake.
ok so now do i become an arse and call the county building dept and see if a permit was required and if so was one pulled, and if not have them come look at it... i dont want alot of drama, and i understand that it doesnt meet todays code, however it has worked for 20yrs with a stabloc with no issues, so other then the code violations, from a safety/burn the house down tonight standpoint, does it look ok for say 1980 standards?

oh and thanks for all the replies, you guys seem great

Ratt
rsriverrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 07:04 PM   #22
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

main subpanel questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by rsriverrat View Post
ok so now do i become an arse and call the county building dept and see if a permit was required and if so was one pulled, and if not have them come look at it... i dont want alot of drama, and i understand that it doesnt meet todays code, however it has worked for 20yrs with a stabloc with no issues, so other then the code violations, from a safety/burn the house down tonight standpoint, does it look ok for say 1980 standards?

oh and thanks for all the replies, you guys seem great

Ratt
I really dont know what to tell you. All I know, is that NO licensed electrician did that work, at least one that takes pride in workmanship.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 07:34 PM   #23
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

main subpanel questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by rsriverrat View Post
ok so now do i become an arse and call the county building dept and see if a permit was required and if so was one pulled, and if not have them come look at it... i dont want alot of drama, and i understand that it doesnt meet todays code, however it has worked for 20yrs with a stabloc with no issues, so other then the code violations, from a safety/burn the house down tonight standpoint, does it look ok for say 1980 standards?

oh and thanks for all the replies, you guys seem great

Ratt
I wasn't legal in 1980 codes either. And, by the way, because something has not malfunctioned for 20 years has no bearing on if it malfunctions tonight. Everything that breaks down was working for the entire time prior to break down.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 08:18 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 15
Default

main subpanel questions


Re-read my posts.

THat install is totally incorrect. An idiot handyman could do better than that. Do you need a permit? I would hope so, but you have un unqualified hack working for a cheap ass landlord. Like I said, get your own electrician in there.

The installation is at the very least; as it was before. Sleep well!
Tankless Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 09:04 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

main subpanel questions


You should see if a permit was pulled, maybe you can get this electrician's liscense taken away so he doesn't have to risk anybody's life anymore (if he actually has one). Depending of your city's code, somebody might get a fine for not pulling a permit. The wiring might have to be torn out, this all depends on your city/state code.

Last edited by rgsgww; 11-03-2008 at 09:06 PM.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 09:58 PM   #26
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

main subpanel questions


Not labeling the circuits is a trivial violation too. Just thought I'd throw that in.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 10:38 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
Default

main subpanel questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
I really dont know what to tell you. All I know, is that NO licensed electrician did that work, at least one that takes pride in workmanship.
this is very true, i am going to check into his true licensure tomorrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
I wasn't legal in 1980 codes either. And, by the way, because something has not malfunctioned for 20 years has no bearing on if it malfunctions tonight. Everything that breaks down was working for the entire time prior to break down.
yeah i know, i was just trying to get a little reassurance is all

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tankless Man View Post
Re-read my posts.

THat install is totally incorrect. An idiot handyman could do better than that. Do you need a permit? I would hope so, but you have un unqualified hack working for a cheap ass landlord. Like I said, get your own electrician in there.

The installation is at the very least; as it was before. Sleep well!
i am sure i could have atleast done that, and with load center as inexpensive as they are i could have done it for a hell of a lot less then what they paid him i am sure. i just dont have the liability insurance...

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
You should see if a permit was pulled, maybe you can get this electrician's liscense taken away so he doesn't have to risk anybody's life anymore (if he actually has one). Depending of your city's code, somebody might get a fine for not pulling a permit. The wiring might have to be torn out, this all depends on your city/state code.
i am gonna check him out tomorrow if i can, as far as i can tell our state/county has adopted the NEC with no modifications for local code situations. permit wise far as i know if you are the homeowner you are allowed to do the work without needing a permit, a permit is only needed if a contractor will be doing the work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs View Post
Not labeling the circuits is a trivial violation too. Just thought I'd throw that in.
yup, how hard would it have been to label each hot with the amp and circuit as he was disconnecting them.... guess not everyone is anal like me.. if i had done that i probably would have taken all day just to make sure it was all pretty and all...

Ratt
rsriverrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 11:18 PM   #28
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

main subpanel questions


On a rental, "homeowner exceptions" often don't apply.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 11:33 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
Default

main subpanel questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs View Post
On a rental, "homeowner exceptions" often don't apply.
true, i actually meant owner/occupant, in which case this doesnt apply and a permit should have been pulled, oh well i'll find out tomorrow for sure...

thanks again for all you guys help, i'll post back as i find info, just as a fyi. and i'll be posting another thread soon i am sure as i am about to gather supplies for a 60a sub in my newly built shed for a welder and misc woodworking tools.. wonder if i can do better then the nut that did my panel today? i think thats a no brainer.. lol

thanks again all..

Ratt
rsriverrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2008, 07:41 AM   #30
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,461
Default

main subpanel questions


Homeowners usually require permits and inspections as well. They just don't need to be licenced electricians to do the work.

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 02:23 PM
Determining Main Panel Load with Subpanel added Randell Tarin Electrical 2 04-11-2008 01:21 PM
Replace main panel or use subpanel? MasterofNone Electrical 8 02-12-2008 12:24 AM
Subpanel questions wease Electrical 1 12-07-2006 01:39 PM
Add subpanel or upgrade main panel dcoz Electrical 1 01-12-2006 09:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.