Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-29-2008, 03:17 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 44
Share |
Default

main service panel


Hi, I'm a new member and found this site very informative.

I have couple of questions. My service panel is a suquare D E7 series.
I dont know how many amp service I have and label is gone on the main breaker.

1-How to determin what is the main braker or haw many amp of service I ha
ve in the house?

2-I have 10 more empty slots and I want to put a second floor in the house with 3 bedrooms about 1000 sq feet. Does it enough to wire up the extra rooms?

3- If I have to increase the service coming to house do we have to change the panel?
Thanks in advance if you could be any help.

ptcamaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2008, 04:10 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 200
Default

main service panel


A few clear pictures of your panel, and your outside meter box configuration would help.

JGarth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2008, 09:19 PM   #3
Union Electrician
 
goose134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 615
Default

main service panel


Welcome.

1. Refer to previous post by JGarth
2. Probably
3. Yes
goose134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 11:46 AM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

main service panel


Have you contacted an electrician yet to quote on wiring your addition? Ask him to take a peek and tell you about your existing service and whether it needs to be upgraded or not. He can tell just by looking.
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 02:55 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 44
Default

main service panel


I found a label inside box says 100 amp. One of the 220v 20 amp breaker is allso will be deleted. I dont need it anymore.
My house 1000 sq feet and I like to add second floor with 3 bedroom 2 bath about 1000 sq feet.
So is that enough to wire whole house? And here are the pics.
Thanks as allways.
here is the picks.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/13570486@N06/2374221967/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/13570486@N06/2374215947/

Last edited by ptcamaro; 03-30-2008 at 02:57 PM.
ptcamaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 04:05 PM   #6
Union Electrician
 
goose134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 615
Default

main service panel




First yes, it looks like a 100 amp panel. The fist thing I see that I don't like is white wire on breakers. The second thing is (I may be seeing this wrong) ground wires on the neutral. What is that big red thing in the lower left? Are the service conductors spliced there? My worry is that the conductors in the panel are sized correctly and the ones going to the meter are too small. Again, this is here in my living room, not in front of your panel.

I think if you have this panel cleaned up my a professional, it should be plenty to do what you want, but these are some issues you'll want to address.
goose134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 04:16 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 44
Default

main service panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by goose134 View Post


First yes, it looks like a 100 amp panel. The fist thing I see that I don't like is white wire on breakers. The second thing is (I may be seeing this wrong) ground wires on the neutral. What is that big red thing in the lower left? Are the service conductors spliced there? My worry is that the conductors in the panel are sized correctly and the ones going to the meter are too small. Again, this is here in my living room, not in front of your panel.

I think if you have this panel cleaned up my a professional, it should be plenty to do what you want, but these are some issues you'll want to address.

Goose123,
First of all thanks for the time to answer.
I beleive white wireson ground bar for later added on gfi outlets on the kitchen.
Red think on the lower left corner, I beleive was power cpming from the second meter for water heater which does not exist anymore.And disconnected from outside but wires are stiil there no power on them.
ptcamaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 06:19 PM   #8
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,580
Default

main service panel


The white wires on breakers are 220 loads connected to 2 pole breakers. With NM cable, there's no other way to do it, it's one of the few times the code allows white to be used for a hot. Though I usually put some red tape on them at both ends, I'll bet Goose does too.

The ground wires on the neutral bus are OK, IF this is the first (maybe only) panel in the system. If you add another panel, you must run 4 wires, and separate grounds from neutrals.

It looks like your appliances are gas, not electric. If you do a load calc, you'll likely be OK adding 1000 sq. ft. onto this service, but it'll be close. If you add A/C, electric heat, electric range, dryer, etc. you'll likely be over.

Square D type QO breakers will fit this panel. Homeline will not.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 09:08 PM   #9
Union Electrician
 
goose134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 615
Default

main service panel


Quote:
The white wires on breakers are 220 loads connected to 2 pole breakers. With NM cable, there's no other way to do it, it's one of the few times the code allows white to be used for a hot. Though I usually put some red tape on them at both ends, I'll bet Goose does too.
Ok, I see it now. Rob, I would tag my wires if my jurisdiction allowed me to use NM. All pipe around here.

While it is allowed to put the ground wires where they are, I think it's a bad practice. I'd say when the new work is done to install a ground bar and make sure the rest of the system is grounded properly. Micro is on the money.
goose134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 09:58 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 44
Default

main service panel


Thanks guys for all the info.
I made a rough load calc. and I will be around 86-90 amp. I'm not adding any major amp requarement such as another a/c unit or elect. dryer.


Last edited by ptcamaro; 03-30-2008 at 09:59 PM. Reason: correction
ptcamaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main disconnect box before service panel Cellomangler Electrical 4 02-04-2008 07:43 AM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM
Replace main panel? And lots of other ?s Bcoleman6 Electrical 13 01-22-2008 09:40 AM
Main Service Panel Full bobo Electrical 5 09-24-2007 07:13 PM
Arced main lug in service panel burgeke Electrical 4 11-02-2006 11:28 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.