Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-25-2011, 01:50 PM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Southeastern Massachusetts
Posts: 106
Rewards Points: 75
Default

main panel upgrade cost


Westinghouse. Judging by the box and its breakers, the electrician estimated the panel was put in in the late 70s early 80s.

There are a couple tandem breakers in the panel as well, and the panel isn't designed for it. Not up to code, but I get the feeling its a common occurrence.

debiasio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 01:56 PM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 49
Rewards Points: 25
Default

main panel upgrade cost


Haha yea theres ways to break the,little tab on the breaker to get a twin in the panel. Its definetly time to update your service. I would just completely upgrade it to a 200amp. Itll give you piece of mind to add new circuits in the future.
jerseystyle26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 02:41 PM   #33
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,835
Rewards Points: 2,464
Blog Entries: 4
Default

main panel upgrade cost


Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelcherr View Post
The expense of a 200amp panel is replacing everything between the panel and the power company's line: Meter, wire, conduit, ground system.
I'd be suprised if the cost difference was less than $1,000. If your paying a pro.

NOT if you put a 100 amp breaker in it. It is still a 100 amp service and none of the service drop will need to be changed until the time he actually wants 200 amps. At that time the panel and all the branch circuits does not need to be touched. Only the breaker will need to be changed.

If you put the 100 amp panel in now then you will be discarding and replacing it with a 200 amp later.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 03:31 PM   #34
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,684
Rewards Points: 2,166
Default

main panel upgrade cost


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseystyle26 View Post
I install panels all the time pal, switching to a bigger panel will be cheaper, less material and work.
Installing a subpanel should be a whole lot less labor than pulling twenty cables out of the old panel and moving them over to the new panel and properly identifying the circuits. You also would not need to arrange to have the meter pulled.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.

Last edited by Jim Port; 03-25-2011 at 04:55 PM.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 03:40 PM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 288
Rewards Points: 250
Default

main panel upgrade cost


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed

NOT if you put a 100 amp breaker in it. It is still a 100 amp service and none of the service drop will need to be changed until the time he actually wants 200 amps. At that time the panel and all the branch circuits does not need to be touched. Only the breaker will need to be changed.

If you put the 100 amp panel in now then you will be discarding and replacing it with a 200 amp later.
OIC that clears it up:
You mis-spoke and meant a box rated for 200amps with a 100amp breaker.
If you put a 100amp breaker in a panel that could handle a 200amp breaker, you would refer to it as a 100 amp panel, not a 200 amp panel.
My apologies to the original poster: We've de-railed the post a bit.
michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 03:41 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 49
Rewards Points: 25
Default

main panel upgrade cost


Pulling wires out and reconnecting takes a whole 20mins not that bad. Also pulling a meter is a job anyone can do that takes a whole 10secs. Go with a fully new higher amperage service upgrade. Itll cost you some but youll be thankful for it in the future. More space more power
jerseystyle26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 04:58 PM   #37
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,684
Rewards Points: 2,166
Default

main panel upgrade cost


Pulling a meter is certainly not a job that anyone can do. I doubt that a DIY has the experience, training or proper PPE to pull a meter. Also most power companies consider that tampering with their equipment and it is illegal.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 06:13 PM   #38
Love for Construction
 
<*(((><'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 318
Rewards Points: 250
Default

main panel upgrade cost


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseystyle26
Pulling wires out and reconnecting takes a whole 20mins not that bad. Also pulling a meter is a job anyone can do that takes a whole 10secs. Go with a fully new higher amperage service upgrade. Itll cost you some but youll be thankful for it in the future. More space more power
Pulling the meter yourself, ummmmm don't do that!
__________________
-luke-
<*(((>< is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 06:31 PM   #39
Journeyman Wireman
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 188
Rewards Points: 150
Default

main panel upgrade cost


Quote:
Originally Posted by debiasio View Post
$650 to upgrade to a 100A 30 circuit panel, from a 20 circuit panel

$1500 to upgrade to a 200A service

Whether it's a good price depends on where you are located. In Portland a simple panel swap will run you $1100-$1500 depending on the size. Includes grounding and bonding to code and permits.

A complete service upgrade will run twice that.

So, $650 seems like a screaming deal to me.
Jupe Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 10:52 PM   #40
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,858
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

main panel upgrade cost


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseystyle26 View Post
Adding a sub panel you need to add a new service cable between the two panels,new panel connector,romex connectors,and also 2 new two pole breakers for your service cable. An upgrade to a larger same amperage panel all you need is a new panel maybe,new breakers depending on the type of panel you buy. So cmon you do the math silly.
I KNOW the math silly, and you are off your nut.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseystyle26 View Post
Haha yea theres ways to break the,little tab on the breaker to get a twin in the panel.
Nice.
Sorry, we do not give advice on how to do things illegally here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseystyle26 View Post
Pulling wires out and reconnecting takes a whole 20mins not that bad.
A full main panel?? What planet are you from?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseystyle26 View Post
Also pulling a meter is a job anyone can do that takes a whole 10secs.
Sure. Anyone with the training and experience to know what to look for when doing this. Also, anyone who can legally do it, which is NOT just anyone.



So are you a handyman, or a carpenter who does electrical work?
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 12:07 AM   #41
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 49
Rewards Points: 25
Default

main panel upgrade cost


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey
I KNOW the math silly, and you are off your nut.

Nice.
Sorry, we do not give advice on how to do things illegally here.

A full main panel?? What planet are you from?

Sure. Anyone with the training and experience to know what to look for when doing this. Also, anyone who can legally do it, which is NOT just anyone.

So are you a handyman, or a carpenter who does electrical work?
I didnt say do it, just pointing out that yes theres ways.to retrofit a twin into a panel where they dont go. And im an electrician.
jerseystyle26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 08:08 AM   #42
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,858
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

main panel upgrade cost


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseystyle26 View Post
I didnt say do it, just pointing out that yes theres ways.
OH PLEASE.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseystyle26 View Post
And im an electrician.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 11:16 AM   #43
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 951
Rewards Points: 500
Default

main panel upgrade cost


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseystyle26 View Post
Pulling wires out and reconnecting takes a whole 20mins not that bad.
Wow. You must be fast. It took us at least an hour to remove the old wires from the old box and sort them out. Took twice as long to get them into the new box. Some weren't long enough, so we needed junction boxes.

Next step (left for me) is to figure out what each circuit is for. Most of them had no label in the original box.
pyper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 08:55 AM   #44
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Southeastern Massachusetts
Posts: 106
Rewards Points: 75
Default

main panel upgrade cost


My electrician and I recently discussed keeping the 100A service, but upgrading to the 200A panel, so it's one less thing to change out when/if we move to a bigger service. The price was going to be around $700. But this was going to be without pulling a permit.

Today he calls and explains that he's not comfortable doing the 200A panel upgrade w/o a permit, especially since I live on a main (highly visible) road. So he quotes me $1250 to upgrade my entire service to 200A. This sounds like a good price to me, and am wondering if I should just go all in for the extra $550. Thoughts?
debiasio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 09:04 AM   #45
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 288
Rewards Points: 250
Default

main panel upgrade cost


For a permitted job, that sounds like a good price to me.
If it were me I'd hop on it.
If you will be going 200 amp in the future: just do it now, you will save big bucks by not doing it in two steps.
The $550 will be more than re-couped when you sell.
I think for most homes people don't need 200amps, but the average buyer/realtor thinks they do.

michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
main panel upgrade? cowboy dan Electrical 4 02-16-2011 07:02 PM
Subpanel next to Main panel wired the same in 1990 Uncle Wayne Electrical 3 01-20-2011 12:43 AM
Can I upgrade my main panel? MarkinTexas Electrical 8 01-22-2009 10:15 AM
Adding ground bar to main panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 6 09-27-2008 04:52 PM
Replace main panel or use subpanel? MasterofNone Electrical 8 02-12-2008 12:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.