Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-16-2011, 08:55 AM   #1
Member
 
cowboy dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 77
Share |
Default

main panel upgrade?


i have a 100 amp service. i see new homes with double that. can i upgrade my main panel for 200 amp? i live in alberta. do i have to apply to the city to have it approved? is it even an option?

cowboy dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 11:54 AM   #2
Member
 
iminaquagmire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 370
Default

main panel upgrade?


Anything is possible with enough money. A service panel upgrade entails lots of changes usually. Possibly new service lines to the meter and definitely from the meter. Possibly a new meter and meter can. Depending on if you have underground lines or overhead lines, you may need a new service riser. A new panel and new breakers and depending on local code, it may have to be brought to code with AFCI and GFCI circuits. Also interconnected smoke detectors and new ground rods may be required as well.

Its best to talk to your local building department and ask for their requirements and if they allow unlicensed work.

iminaquagmire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 12:32 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ontario
Posts: 33
Default

main panel upgrade?


Quote:
Originally Posted by cowboy dan View Post
i have a 100 amp service. i see new homes with double that. can i upgrade my main panel for 200 amp? i live in alberta. do i have to apply to the city to have it approved? is it even an option?
The questions is why? are you adding new loads, or are you just doing it to do it. a 100a service is usually sufficient for most homes. As stated above, there is usually extra work that is required, underground service they may have to dig up from your meter to the transformer. You could always do a load test or hire an electrician to do one. Turn everything on in your house, and use an clamp-on meter around your service cables one at a time and see what you are actually using, then decide if you need an upgrade
dhubz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 01:22 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 288
Default

main panel upgrade?


Can you do it? Yes
Should you do it? No, don't upgrade just to keep up with the Jonses.
It's too hard/expensive to do it right.
Doing it wrong will be worse than doing nothing.

If you have some good reasons to do it that you forgot to mention, then think about it.
michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 07:02 PM   #5
Member
 
cowboy dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 77
Default

main panel upgrade?


nope, just a question. thanks though.
cowboy dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subpanel next to Main panel wired the same in 1990 Uncle Wayne Electrical 3 01-20-2011 12:43 AM
Main panel or sub panel? tbeaulieu Electrical 5 04-07-2010 11:58 AM
Sub Panel install eagertolearn Electrical 17 01-23-2010 05:39 PM
Extending Old Main Circuit Panel lkpowell Electrical 4 10-23-2008 02:15 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.