Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-30-2006, 06:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

main panel ?? can i?


my main panel in my house is 200amp sylvania house built in the late 70's in it there one spot with a 2pole 30amp 3/4 inch breaker i no longer need. can i use that spot to put a 100amp breaker(if i can find one) there to run sevice to a 100amp sub panel in a detacted grarge?
Attached Images
 

aokss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2006, 07:21 PM   #2
World famous jerk.
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: central PA
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 0
Default

main panel ?? can i?


Oh, Lord have mercy. That panel may say "Sylvania" on it, due to the particular year it was manufactured, but it's really a Zinsco panel. You might do a net search on that brand (zinsco) before you add anything to it at all. Buying a 2 pole 100 amp breaker to fit that panel will cost nearly as much as a new, modern panel. Wholesale cost on that breaker alone is about 200 bucks, and it will take up two such slots that you show in your picture (the 100 amp breaker is about 1-1/2" wide). Here's a link to that 100 amp breaker. http://www.electricsuppliesonline.com/zicibrqc23.html

I strongly advise against adding any new loads (especially high current one's) to a Sylvania/Zinsco panel.

mdshunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2006, 12:03 AM   #3
Building inspector
 
inspects's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Scottsdale, AZ.
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 0
Default

main panel ?? can i?


I would also not do anything with the panel except replace it.

http://www.inspect-ny.com/electric/Zinscoreplace.htm
inspects is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2006, 03:07 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 0
Default

main panel ?? can i?



what info would i need to get so i can go and find out what the c-h retro fit kit would coat?
thanks guys!! even thou its bad news u gave me.....but its something i need to get address thou.
again thanks!
aokss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2006, 03:25 PM   #5
World famous jerk.
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: central PA
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 0
Default

main panel ?? can i?


I put a mess of those Cutler Hammer interiors in an apartment building. They were a little over 400 bucks each, and included a new cover. I only considered that option for those panels because they were flush (in the wall) and were connected to conduits. If your panel is wired in romex or it's surface mounted, it's way cheaper to go with a whole new panel of any brand rather than a retro fit kit. If you like the retrofit idea, take down the #'s off your existing panel and head to your local Cutler Hammer supply house.
mdshunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2006, 03:50 PM   #6
Electrical contractor
 
RobertWilber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Philadelphia area
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 0
Default

main panel ?? can i?


I vote with MD [world famous jerk - heh, heh, heh - what a hoot]
30 years is a good economic life for a service
At this point, the cables are probably ready for replacement too
Change her out!

Last edited by RobertWilber; 10-01-2006 at 03:52 PM.
RobertWilber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2006, 07:02 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 0
Default

main panel ?? can i?


well...i guess i'll call a electrian this week about replacement......
i know when i put in central air/heat pump i removed the breakers for the baseboard heater for the new breakers they was burnt lightly on the sides. again thanks guys!! u may have help saved my home.
here's a pic of the crap panel. maybe somebody else will see it and have the same kind and learn something like i have!!!
again thanks
Attached Images
 

aokss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Service Panel Full bobo Electrical 5 09-24-2007 07:13 PM
Main panel design question amakarevic Electrical 13 06-04-2007 04:35 AM
Splice box/s between subpanel and main panel? SeanR Electrical 5 05-06-2007 02:21 PM
Arced main lug in service panel burgeke Electrical 4 11-02-2006 11:28 AM
Add subpanel or upgrade main panel dcoz Electrical 1 01-12-2006 09:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.