Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-27-2010, 03:56 PM   #1
Chaos Engineer
 
Big N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Main Panel?


Can I leave breakers in it without wires hooked up. Just to ill the stop? I will be pulling wires later this year for the circuits But I already busted out the slots for them. Or should I pull the breaker and put those plastic slots fillers in?

This will be inspected but in MN I can still do my own work.

Big N8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 05:54 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,926
Rewards Points: 2,248
Default

Main Panel?


Yes, it happens all the time.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 10:21 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Main Panel?


I identify them as "spare" in pencil.
__________________
Willis
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 01:41 AM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Main Panel?


I done that all the time and with few extra conductors I leave them and maked them " spare " so you know you have extra on hand and with the breaker is not hook up I just write it down spare as well.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 06:55 AM   #5
Chaos Engineer
 
Big N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Main Panel?


Awesome.
Big N8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 03:48 PM   #6
Member
 
57_Hemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: TORONTO CANADA
Posts: 81
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Main Panel?


DARN !!!!

Wish I had some spares in my panel.....

I gotta add a sub panel..... It's "basement finishing" time.

Yipee!!!

57_Hemi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main panel or sub panel? tbeaulieu Electrical 5 04-07-2010 12:58 PM
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 5 12-12-2009 06:26 AM
easy question - PVC conduit connection to main panel tpagel Electrical 14 07-17-2009 07:50 PM
gfci in main feeding sub panel problem scott2332 Electrical 12 02-26-2009 12:17 AM
main lug vs main breaker for sub panel diyll Electrical 1 01-17-2008 09:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.