Main Lug Hot Wire Connector - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-15-2012, 06:58 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 206
Rewards Points: 154
Default

main lug hot wire connector


A main lug has 2 spaces for 4 circuits. There are two places to connect the two phases of hot wire to. If I only have one hot wire available can I create a connector between the two locations where you are supposed to connect hot wires in the main lug? Is that safe or is that a big no-no?

The one hot wire available will never have more than 30A and the main lug is rated at 60A so don't worry about overloading anything.

Advertisement

jackwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 07:07 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 278
Rewards Points: 218
Default

main lug hot wire connector


Quote:
Originally Posted by jackwashere View Post
A main lug has 2 spaces for 4 circuits. There are two places to connect the two phases of hot wire to. If I only have one hot wire available can I create a connector between the two locations where you are supposed to connect hot wires in the main lug? Is that safe or is that a big no-no?

The one hot wire available will never have more than 30A and the main lug is rated at 60A so don't worry about overloading anything.
Is this for a subpanel?

Advertisement

sgip2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 07:41 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

main lug hot wire connector


You would have to splice them and not use the lug for 2 wires.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 08:14 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 206
Rewards Points: 154
Default

main lug hot wire connector


Quote:
Originally Posted by sgip2000 View Post
Is this for a subpanel?
exactamundo
jackwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 08:14 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 206
Rewards Points: 154
Default

main lug hot wire connector


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
You would have to splice them and not use the lug for 2 wires.
by splice you mean outside the box?

what is the difference between doing that and connecting them inside the box?
jackwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 08:20 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

main lug hot wire connector


Splice them inside the box.
The lugs are rated for 1 wire only.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 01:32 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 278
Rewards Points: 218
Default

main lug hot wire connector


Since your subpanel will be on only one leg, be sure to balance your load across both legs.

Advertisement

sgip2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
clamp connector for a single wire (ground) amakarevic Electrical 5 05-16-2012 11:02 PM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 12:36 PM
burnt wire connector... kemerick Electrical 4 02-12-2009 09:49 PM
Wire for main panels scrayzee21 Electrical 3 10-18-2008 01:35 PM
Which wire from the main breaker to the A/C condenser? slwalsh HVAC 2 10-15-2008 02:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts