Main/disconnect? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-25-2011, 01:27 PM   #1
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,820
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

main/disconnect?


Hi folks.

I'm planning to do some extensive remodeling around here in stages. As a part of that I'm looking for a good or best way to be able to safe the electricity as I do this work now and then and prepare things for possible future add-ons like maybe a generator... but only have to involve the power company or the county the one time I make this change for the smaller jobs.

In the immediate term... the jobs I want/need to do are relocate the existing CH 200A panel from the exterior wall about 12 feet into the mechanical room I'm setting up... and (probably) refeed the detached garage (no ground and whack routing in the basement portion).

My idea is to have some sort of disconnect added outside right at the meter but I'm not sure what is best to use or what I might be forced to use because of NEC or POCO regs. I'm hoping to get those questions answered here if possible.

I want to do it right but if right can be done for $200 in gear...
well, that's better than right for $800 in gear.
---

A real basic unfused manual type would do what I think I need but they aren't at all cheap. And I'm tempted to go a step or two farther anyway using something that has a 200A main breaker in it or ideally one that also has breaker space for the 2 or 3 240V circuits I need.

When I have looked for something like this the closest I get is a new meter/main unit like the Siemens MC0606L1200RGA .

By the way, my service is underground and about 10 years old.

Any actual electricians have some ideas of what would be best to use?
Thanks

Advertisement


Last edited by TarheelTerp; 12-25-2011 at 02:03 PM.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2011, 01:54 PM   #2
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

main/disconnect?


Id see what the city/power co wants first for a disconnect

Advertisement

plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2011, 01:56 PM   #3
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

main/disconnect?


You may not be able to use an unfused disconnect, check with you local code.
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2011, 01:58 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 762
Rewards Points: 588
Default

main/disconnect?


See what your AHJ says about running the service 12' into the house as well.
AandPDan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2011, 02:59 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,520
Rewards Points: 1,396
Default

main/disconnect?


If it fits in your future layout, consider installing a service rated generator transfer switch after the meter and also use that as your main disconnect.
zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2011, 03:05 PM   #6
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

main/disconnect?


Quote:
Originally Posted by AandPDan View Post
See what your AHJ says about running the service 12' into the house as well.
I dont see that as being a problem as long as theres an outdoor disconnect
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2011, 03:20 PM   #7
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,820
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

main/disconnect?


Quote:
Originally Posted by plummen View Post
I dont see that as being a problem as long as theres an outdoor disconnect
I don't either... but it's another reason to use one with a main breaker.
This change will makes the 200A CH house panel a sub panel same as as the 100A SD in the garage is. The question's should probably be limited to type of conduit to use.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zappa View Post
If it fits in your future layout, consider installing a service rated generator transfer switch after the meter and also use that as your main disconnect.
Thanks for the suggestion.
I'd love to do it and if the generator makers ever got together and agreed on one design I'd have likely done it already. Sadly though... they insist on being all proprietary and I'm not ready to commit to Kohler or Generac or whatever.
---

So... any better/different ideas than what I've come up with here?

The Siemens unit I mentioned above is less than $200 (some places a lot less).
Is there another good option for a main/disconnect with breaker space for a better price?

I suppose I don't mind replacing the meter as well... but it just seems wasteful
and if the feed wire isn't long enough (as I suspect) that might just lead me to a different problem I have to solve.

Thanks.

Last edited by TarheelTerp; 12-25-2011 at 03:22 PM.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2011, 03:31 PM   #8
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

main/disconnect?


Your power company may be able to line you up with a meter box with disconnect built into it depending on who supplies the equipment in your area.
Yes once you install outdoor disconnect your inside panels all become sub panels,so watch the bonding/grounding
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2011, 04:03 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,520
Rewards Points: 1,396
Default

main/disconnect?


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
I'd love to do it and if the generator makers ever got together and agreed on one design I'd have likely done it already. Sadly though... they insist on being all proprietary and I'm not ready to commit to Kohler or Generac or whatever.
Be a hard headed nonconformist like me and install a manual transfer. If their box sales dropped like a rock you can bet they would do something about it.

Advertisement

zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts