Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-28-2012, 06:10 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

Main Breaker Question


I am struggling to get a grip around some amp questions.

On my main breakers it lists 150. So I would assume that my main breaker is rated for 150 amps. But when I add up all of the breakers I get 320.

What am I doing wrong??

Thanks.

skepace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:21 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,084
Default

Main Breaker Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by skepace View Post
I am struggling to get a grip around some amp questions.

On my main breakers it lists 150. So I would assume that my main breaker is rated for 150 amps. But when I add up all of the breakers I get 320.

What am I doing wrong??

Thanks.
Stop adding up all the breakers... And stop wondering about stuff, it works, leave it be.

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:22 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Main Breaker Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Stop adding up all the breakers...
But I need to know if I have enough space to take out a 2 pole 30 amp for a 2 pole 60 amp.

How would I find this out?
skepace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:23 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,084
Default

Main Breaker Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by skepace View Post
But I need to know if I have enough space to take out a 2 pole 30 amp for a 2 pole 60 amp.

How would I find this out?

You could do a whole house load calculation... Whats the 2pole 60 for?
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:24 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 440
Default

Main Breaker Question


you don't add up breaker size.you will never max load all ckts in your panel.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:27 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Main Breaker Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
You could do a whole house load calculation... Whats the 2pole 60 for?
Running a control panel that controls two 5500 watt elements plus 2 pumps. More than likely they won't be on at the same time but just in case.
skepace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:28 PM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,084
Default

Main Breaker Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by skepace View Post
Running a control panel that controls two 5500 watt elements plus 2 pumps. More than likely they won't be on at the same time but just in case.
Who sized the 60 amp sub panel?
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:32 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Main Breaker Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Who sized the 60 amp sub panel?
From the main breaker the 60 amp 2 pole would go to a 60 amp 240v Spa Panel (GFCI) then to a control panel.
skepace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:33 PM   #9
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,084
Default

Main Breaker Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by skepace View Post
From the main breaker the 60 amp 2 pole would go to a 60 amp 240v Spa Panel (GFCI) then to a control panel.
So you're wiring a Spa? Im just curious on the back story, IMO, you are probably fine with the 150 AMP service.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:36 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Main Breaker Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
So you're wiring a Spa? Im just curious on the back story, IMO, you are probably fine with the 150 AMP service.

Sure. No worries. Using a Spa to get GFCI and I can take it with me when I probably sell my house in a couple of years.
skepace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:38 PM   #11
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,084
Default

Main Breaker Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by skepace View Post
Sure. No worries. Using a Spa to get GFCI and I can take it with me when I probably sell my house in a couple of years.
Not sure what you're doing but have fun and be safe....

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about main panel grounding ACR_SCOUT Electrical 9 01-15-2012 10:24 PM
Fuse panel main breaker question cjm94 Electrical 5 11-16-2011 09:16 AM
Changing a breaker. Turn main power off first? noone Electrical 18 11-15-2011 07:08 PM
Basement improvement / AFCI Breaker Question BiOs2k Electrical 0 02-25-2011 10:32 AM
Main Breaker panel question stagger19 Electrical 5 08-15-2006 03:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.