Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-12-2009, 11:15 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?


Make sure the 6-3 is rated to be used underground - wet location
It seems HD employees keep recommending wire that is not rated for the intended use
What kind of panel is your main panel?
I have Square D - so for me thin = 120v, thick = 240v
thin with 2 handles = tandem breaker & will not give you (me) 240v

You can't have 2 feeds like that to the garage
In order to have the 240v & 120v you must install a sub panel

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 11:19 AM   #17
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,795
Rewards Points: 22
Default

Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?


[QUOTE=uvamosk;339573]I got ya, so using the 100amp panel it serves as the disconnect. I was at lowes the had a DP60amp in thick but I needed thin. I'll check HD. So I should still use #6 wire right. I was looking for some at lowes guy there said I could use 6/3 would that be advised as this is just a garage power source for light use.

QUOTE]

What do you mean a thin breaker?
Most 60 amp 3 pole breakers take up 2 spaces.
Ge can take up one space, but it must be positioned right to get 220 v
6/3 is fine as long as it is UF.
Induvidual wiring in conduit is best.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 04:03 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?


Well,
My current setup that was here when I moved in has a 40amp taking up 2 thick spots which goes to the stove. The other 220v going to dryer and ETC are all double POLE Thin breakers.

Now don't freak out when you see my box it looks worse than what it is . I have about 4 unused breakers in there that go to nothing, go figure.

So if those things using 220v that are running off a Double Pole thin breaker then I should be ok to use the same breaker for my 220v running to my garage?

I had this house inspected when I bought it and the inspector had open the box and looked in it. Other than the Dryer plug being mounted in the wrong place everything tested fine and was good on the wiring side he said.
Attached Thumbnails
Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?-picture-054.jpg   Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?-picture-055.jpg   Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?-picture-060.jpg  
uvamosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 04:26 PM   #19
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,795
Rewards Points: 22
Default

Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?


You can put a thin 2 pole ge breaker in. What 4 breakers are not being used?
If you notice how the thin 2 pole breakers are now, they need to connect to both legs of the panel to work.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 10:42 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?


Thanks for all your help guys think I got every thing to get this going.
I'll look at the dp think breakers and see how they hook up.

One last question if I run 6/3 can I use PVC conduit?
uvamosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 11:01 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?


No, you need THHN/THWN. Use conduit! Do it right the first time.

Last edited by J. V.; 10-14-2009 at 12:08 PM.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 03:22 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?


Thanks J.V. Will do I had planed to any way. Just wanted to make sure PVC was ok. Thank you all again.
uvamosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 10:16 PM   #23
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by uvamosk View Post
Thanks for all your help guys think I got every thing to get this going.
I'll look at the dp think breakers and see how they hook up.

One last question if I run 6/3 can I use PVC conduit?

Woah for a minuite please did you say conduit ? and 6/3 UF ? both at once ??
If full length of conduit no you can not do that but if for few feet for protection yes it will be ok but really if you going to run full conduit then you have to use the THHN/THWN conductors

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 12:06 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Woah for a minuite please did you say conduit ? and 6/3 UF ? both at once ??
If full length of conduit no you can not do that but if for few feet for protection yes it will be ok but really if you going to run full conduit then you have to use the THHN/THWN conductors

Merci,Marc
I hope not Marc. Conduit and individual wires. THHN/THWN. No cables in conduit!
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 03:49 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?


Well,
I came across 8/3 UF for .40 cents a foot at HD... on clearance.
So I double checked everything and decided to just go with a 40 Amp breaker in my main and a 40 amp in my sub panel.

The welder is rated at 30amps max settings which it will never be used for and I'll have only one light hooked up. I called a Electrician and they verified that I can bury 8/3 UF in PVC conduit with out any issues and it is with in code. I purchased everything today and cleaned up my main box to get ready for the DP 40amp breaker.

once I have everything ran the electrician agreed to come out and check my work before I put power to it all and they said they would drive my grounding rods and install hook them up also.

Our ground out here is filled with huge chunks of rocks and since it mountain terrain so I figured why not pay them to deal with that mess .


Anyway, .40$ a foot was insane and since I was buying most the roll he just gave me the whole 90foot roll for 17$
uvamosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 04:04 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?


You will need 1.5" conduit based on the cable size
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 08:21 PM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
You will need 1.5" conduit based on the cable size
O I bought 1 1/4"
Should I take it back and get 1 1/2?
uvamosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 08:29 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?


Yes, you need the larger size due to the cable instead of individual wires
8-3 UF = .8808 in size - based on that you need 1.5" to be under 40% fill
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 08:35 PM   #29
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?


Let me expand little more on Dave's comment if he don't mind


Ok what we do with cable espcally with NM or UF cables we do count by the wide part of the cable and to order to get in 40% fill we do have chart that tell us and right now with your 8-3W/G UF you will need 1.5 inch conduit instead of 1.25 conduit due the fill sizing.

I am kinda suprised they will allowed like that unless that the local code do allow it for good reason for here we don't do that way.

Merci,

Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 08:49 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker?


Yup, loose cables fit easier into conduit
Where a cable instead has all the wires in a straight line


Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I have 220v and 110v 0n same 10-3 wire proge Electrical 4 07-05-2009 10:33 PM
Adding 110V outlets to 220V line MarcG Electrical 25 04-29-2009 06:04 AM
Convert 220V to 110V wrldruler Electrical 13 09-15-2008 11:55 AM
110v vs. 220v gunboatbay Electrical 17 05-15-2008 08:09 AM
220v from 110v leboyd Electrical 6 03-19-2006 08:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.