Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-02-2008, 10:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

low voltage


how does a low voltage circuit, e.g. garage door opener button, receive power and send the command back to the unit over the same two wires?

johnpaul1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 10:28 AM   #2
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,566
Default

low voltage


On a two-wire setup where there's only one button, the button is a simple switch. Just like a light switch.

On a two-wire garage door opener control with more than one button, there's always a small steady current flowing through wires to the push-button station. When a button is pressed, it sends a specific pulsed signal (different for each button) back up the wires. The motor part sees this, and does what its told.

Rob

micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 12:19 PM   #3
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

low voltage


Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpaul1 View Post
how does a low voltage circuit, e.g. garage door opener button, receive power and send the command back to the unit over the same two wires?
There are a couple of ways this can be accomplished. One is what micromind details, different pulse widths can be detected by a circuit in the device being controlled. You could also have different buttons have different resistances. For example, there may be a constant 10 M resistance between the two wires. When you press button 1, it drops to 10 k. When you press button 2 it drops to 50 k. A circuit in the device can tell which button was pressed by the resistance across the two wires.

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 12:39 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19
Default

low voltage


I would think that a simple latching relay would do the same thing...

KC
kencaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 12:49 PM   #5
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

low voltage


Quote:
Originally Posted by kencaz View Post
I would think that a simple latching relay would do the same thing...

KC
For more than one function? That would probably require at least 3 wires for two relays.

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low voltage & mega kilowatt usage sdswcs Electrical 29 10-18-2013 08:22 PM
Voltage Drop Issues sushiboy Electrical 12 04-03-2008 09:01 PM
Help! Need way to locate low voltage light cables Johnboy555 Electrical 15 01-03-2008 07:01 PM
High- or Low- Voltage?! Cypherson HVAC 2 10-29-2007 09:32 PM
Low voltage to vacuum l.schrankel@comcast.net Electrical 2 03-04-2007 09:38 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.