Lost My Ground - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2009, 05:29 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Lost my Ground



I used one of these to convert a traditional outlet to a surface mount so I can run additional outlets in my garage. I'm in Chicago, so everthing is in EMT. When I added this extension box, my outlet was no longer grounded. I added a green ground wire to the ground screw in the back of the box and connected it to the outlet and now my tester reads OK. My question is whether or not this outer box is now grounded or just the outlet. Also, can this ground wire which is screwed to the back of the box, be used as a ground for another circuit running through the same box or does each circuit need a seperate ground wire from the panel? The new circuit is going to be for new outdoor outlets. I figured I should add a ground wire and not rely on the conduit outside.

Advertisement

jodywoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 06:24 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,356
Rewards Points: 3,506
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Lost my Ground


The receptacle should have a ground wire to the ground screw. How was it supposed to be grounded without the wire? I don't see where a receptacle could be fastened to that box to pick up a ground. The receptacle would need to be a self grounding for that work anyway.

Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 06:51 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Lost my Ground


In Chicago, there normally is no ground wire. The emt connected to the panel carries the ground to the box which carries the ground to the outlet. This outer extension box connects to the mudring of the metal box in the wall via the two screws normally used to attach the outlet.
jodywoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 06:58 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Lost my Ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by jodywoj View Post
In Chicago, there normally is no ground wire. The emt connected to the panel carries the ground to the box which carries the ground to the outlet. This outer extension box connects to the mudring of the metal box in the wall via the two screws normally used to attach the outlet.
that is only acceptable if you use self grounding receps and follow the directions for installing them so they will be self grounding.

So, have you installed a mud ring on the front of that extension for the recep to fit onto? Are you using a raised cover?

the screws connecting everything together are rated as grounds but obviously, if you removed the recep and did not have a tail attached that was attached to the box, you would lose your ground until it was remounted.


and that is just one more reason why I still pull an EGC when using metal conduit.

One thing that came to mind is the extension ring must mount snugly to the plaster ring and the plaster ring needs to be clean. The screws are acceptable as a ground but only if the two pieces are joined tightly so the screw threads will be snug in the mating threads.

Last edited by nap; 12-20-2009 at 07:01 PM.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 07:04 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Lost my Ground


I was using a raised cover. I checked for ground once everything was put back together. That is when I discovered that the ground was lost. I can still pull a ground wire from the panel. The conduit is 3/4 so there is plenty of room. Would I need to pull two grounds, one for this circuit and one for the additional circuit?

Thanks.
jodywoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 07:13 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

Lost my Ground


One ground wire is all that is required.
Wire nut them together and make sure you run a wire to the box as well as the receptacle.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"

Last edited by jbfan; 12-20-2009 at 07:20 PM.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 07:17 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Lost my Ground


Got. Thanks. But what does "fun" a wire to the box mean?
jodywoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 07:21 PM   #8
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Lost my Ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by jodywoj View Post
I was using a raised cover. I checked for ground once everything was put back together. That is when I discovered that the ground was lost. I can still pull a ground wire from the panel. The conduit is 3/4 so there is plenty of room. Would I need to pull two grounds, one for this circuit and one for the additional circuit?

Thanks.
you do not have to pull any wire if you don't want. Your recep should be grounded by virtue of the connections through the boxes unless you are using an isolated ground receptacle (I think a green dot on the face indicates iso ground devices).

just run a pigtail to the box in the wall from the recep and make sure everything is tight to each other.

an no, you would not pull 2 ground wires, just one and the size would be based on the largest circuit in the conduit.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 07:21 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

Lost my Ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by jodywoj View Post
Got. Thanks. But what does "fun" a wire to the box mean?
fun=run!
Fat finger problems.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 07:31 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Lost my Ground


Thanks again for all the help. All this is for xmas lighting next year. Too many extension cords this year. My wife just loves xmas lights.
jodywoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 07:37 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Lost my Ground


If you have less then 15 dedicated Christmas circuits then something is wrong


Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bonding Ground in Conduit jamiedolan Electrical 5 01-26-2010 11:14 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
Ground question. mystery guest Electrical 5 07-24-2008 01:47 PM
Older home -- Open Ground issues, please help Toyz Electrical 1 06-15-2008 09:41 AM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 07:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts