Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-25-2012, 04:04 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,231
Share |
Default

loose ground wire exposed (not in conduit)


I was wondering if individual ground wire can be run inside the house but be exposed, i.e. not in conduit, if it has insulation. E.g. from a cable/phone box to the panel or from a su panel in a detached garage to the grounding rod.

I am asking this because i know loose wire must be in conduit but was unsure how it applies for ground only.

Thanks

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 10:07 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

loose ground wire exposed (not in conduit)


Your question is ambiguous. Please ask it so we understand what you want to do or accomplish. This is why no one has responded to your thread.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 10:44 AM   #3
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,756
Default

loose ground wire exposed (not in conduit)


Grounding electrode conductors are generally not installed in conduit, insulated or bare.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 10:47 AM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

loose ground wire exposed (not in conduit)


If you are talking about running a single insulated ground wire to existing recepts, no, you cannot. They must be protected from physical damage.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (08-26-2012)
Old 08-26-2012, 01:58 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,231
Default

loose ground wire exposed (not in conduit)


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
If you are talking about running a single insulated ground wire to existing recepts, no, you cannot. They must be protected from physical damage.
yes, that is what i was talking about. i have cca 80 ft from the cable and phone entry points to the main panel and running conduit will just be a nightmare. i was hoping to run just loose wire with green insulation
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 02:02 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,231
Default

loose ground wire exposed (not in conduit)


the reason i thought loose wire MAY BE OK is because the cable dude use loose wire to ground the cable line to a cold water pipe and that was even outside, so even more exposed to damage. therefore, i thought that running it loose inside behind the wall, which is certainly more sheltered from damage, would be fine.

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ground Location and Wire Size LHB_Texas Electrical 25 05-27-2011 09:38 AM
voltage on ground wire - multiple ground problem? Thaiman Electrical 14 04-02-2011 11:49 AM
ground wire in rigid conduit measure thrice Electrical 3 02-03-2009 05:25 AM
Grounding conduit instead of using a ground wire? stringtheories Electrical 10 08-02-2008 12:42 PM
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 04:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.