Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-27-2008, 10:16 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

loose circuit breaker


my 15amp circuit breaker is loose,vibration is causing to lose power on the circuit,the breaker doesn't trip.should i tighten or just replace the breaker?

justorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 10:20 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

loose circuit breaker


Is the breaker loose on the bus bar of the panel? Or is the bus bar corroded or pitted?

If you have an old worn out breaker, replacing it may be the answer.

If your panel has corroded or pitted bus bars, then a new breaker is only flushing good money after bad. You'll have to replace the panel in that case.

kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 11:31 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

loose circuit breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by justorr View Post
or just replace the breaker?
With no upstream breakers of fuses, or maybe even with, there is an arc flash danger.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 11:48 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

loose circuit breaker


What brand do you have?

When you take the breaker out (WHEN ITS OFF!) Is the bus burnt, corroded, pitted, etc?

Is the breaker warped as if it was hot?
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 11:06 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

loose circuit breaker


Tighten? Are you saying the breaker is bolted in? If it is tighten it. Power off main breaker first.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 03:14 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

loose circuit breaker


Some breakers have a screw that connects it to the pole bus! Other have a press connector.
Possibly, the screw wasn't tightened properly when it was installed. or it wasn't pressed into place properly.
As it was loose, damage may have occured where the breaker contacts the bus.
If you cannot tighten the mounting screw, you may be able to relocate the breaker to a spare position.
If you have no spare positions, try a new breaker.

REMEMBER TO TURN OFF THE MAINS BEFORE WORKING IN THE PANEL!

Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Circuit Breaker Test lthomps222 Electrical 16 11-07-2010 04:40 PM
Circuit out but circuit breaker didn't trip PaulenAndrew Electrical 17 08-16-2008 08:38 AM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 05:55 AM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 03:09 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.