Loose 20 Amp Breaker - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-07-2009, 06:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Loose 20 Amp Breaker


I replaced the 4 transformers in my flourescents. 4 @ 2 96"T12 each. All the lights worked great. Later on the circuit was blown. I tried to reset and nothing. It's a workshop with a 100 amp Homeline panel. I replaced the 20 amp breaker with a new Square D. It is very loose on the breaker bar, it only stays on with the cover on. The circuit will not come back on. Is there a different breaker for the Homeline box or is the breaker bar toast? Thanks.

Advertisement

aggiesrok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 06:39 PM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,546
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Loose 20 Amp Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by aggiesrok View Post
I replaced the 4 transformers in my flourescents. 4 @ 2 96"T12 each. All the lights worked great. Later on the circuit was blown. I tried to reset and nothing. It's a workshop with a 100 amp Homeline panel. I replaced the 20 amp breaker with a new Square D. It is very loose on the breaker bar, it only stays on with the cover on. The circuit will not come back on. Is there a different breaker for the Homeline box or is the breaker bar toast? Thanks.
Make sure you have a Homeline breaker and that it is fully seated on the bus bar. Sometimes it takes a little effort to fully seat them. They should NOT be loose.

Advertisement

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 06:41 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Loose 20 Amp Breaker


Yup - 2 different breaker models

Square D

&

Square D - Homeline
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 06:44 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Loose 20 Amp Breaker


So the clip is different? Does the Homeline product have Square D on it?
aggiesrok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 08:14 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 42
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Loose 20 Amp Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by aggiesrok View Post
So the clip is different? Does the Homeline product have Square D on it?
The ones in my subpanel have the Square D logo and HOM printed next to it.
Attached Thumbnails
Loose 20 Amp Breaker-sqd20a.jpg  
surrogate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 12:30 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Loose 20 Amp Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by surrogate View Post
The ones in my subpanel have the Square D logo and HOM printed next to it.
You need one exactly like the one you pictured. You may have a QO instead of a HOM breaker.

Square D makes more than one type.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 12:57 PM   #7
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,546
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Loose 20 Amp Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by aggiesrok View Post
So the clip is different? Does the Homeline product have Square D on it?
Both say Square D, clip and method of attachment are completely different.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 01:42 PM   #8
electrician
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Loose 20 Amp Breaker


the easiest way for you to tell right now is look at the breaker, does it have a tripped preaker indicating window, if it does it's a load center breaker, if it doesn't it's a homeline.
Silk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 01:56 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Columbia Heights/NE Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 86
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Loose 20 Amp Breaker


Wouldn't it be pretty obvious if he has a QO breaker instead of the Homeline that he needs? The QO series are 3/4 inch tall, and the Homeline series are 1 inch tall.
thegonagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 01:57 PM   #10
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,546
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Loose 20 Amp Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by thegonagle View Post
Wouldn't it be pretty obvious if he has a QO breaker instead of the Homeline that he needs? The QO series are 3/4 inch tall, and the Homeline series are 1 inch tall.
Well it should be, but you never know...
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 03:50 PM   #11
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Loose 20 Amp Breaker


Aren't Homeline breakers known for being very loose anyway?

I mean nothing holds them in except for the blade of the bus, right? It's not like QO where you have the clip.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 04:06 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Loose 20 Amp Breaker


Yes it was a QO breaker and I obviously needed a Homeline. But the one I replaced was a QO and should not have been there to begin with. I put in the new Homeline and it is snug with no problems. Thanks again for all of the responses and help.
aggiesrok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2009, 06:42 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Columbia Heights/NE Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 86
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Loose 20 Amp Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
...but you never know...
Hmm... I think I just tasted my foot...

In any case, to the OP, thank you for the update. I'm glad it's fixed, and better than ever.

Advertisement

thegonagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
20amp , breaker , homeline , squared


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sq D Trillaint Breaker problem jmreynol Electrical 3 04-28-2009 08:06 PM
loose circuit breaker justorr Electrical 5 11-28-2008 04:14 PM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 06:55 AM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 09:59 PM
Breaker Buzz SkipI Electrical 2 07-13-2007 08:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts