Looking To Wire Up A Shed - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2010, 11:53 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Looking to wire up a shed


Built a new shed that is 10x14 and wanted to run this idea by you guys. I envision maybe running a few power tools IE saw etc off the shed but for the most part just needing light (2-3 48" fluorescent fixures using dual 40 watt bulbs) and installing 2 or 3 15 amp outlets just for like I said possible saw or (mostly likely) plugging in the battery charger for the lawn tractor after the winter freeze etc. Shed is about 100-120 ft from the house.

Thinking about running eithor armored 12/2 wire to the shed off a 20 amp breaker or possibly putting down 3/4" PVC conduit (the grey stuff) and running THHN from a junction in the basement from Romex running straight to the main breaker box. Gonna bury the cable or the conduit about 24" deep. Sound plan, or do I need to revise further?

Also, do I need some sorta disconnect at the shed for the power? If so that's easy I can just wire in a heavy light switch and call it done. Thanks guys.

Advertisement

kossuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 01:03 PM   #2
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 771
Rewards Points: 510
Default

Looking to wire up a shed


We need to know your location to be sure, but what you're thinking sounds good, if that's all the power you think you'll need.

I'd go with #12 THHN in 3/4" or maybe 1" conduit, that way you can upgrade later. I'm a little shaky on voltage drop calculations, but you might want to go up to #10 wire for that distance. That would still be on a 20-amp breaker.

You will need a disconnect at the shed, and that can indeed be a simple 20A light switch. You need to label it as a main disconnect.

All outlets will need to be GFCI protected as well.

Advertisement

McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 01:14 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Looking to wire up a shed


can't bury ac cable.as long as thhn wire says (labeled)thhn-thwn then you can place it in buried conduit.sinse you are running conduit,run a multi-wire ckt.2 #10 hot's one # 10 neutral and 1 green #10 for ground.put a 30 amp disconnect at shed.from disc go to a 2 space sub panel.then install 2 20amp breakers in subpanel.use 10-3/ground from house panel to junction box,splice to thwn to shed.much better ckt.you will need a two pole breaked in main panel.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 03:59 PM   #4
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

Looking to wire up a shed


The wire MUST be THWN, not only THHN. Most wire is rated for both, read the lettering on the wire to be sure.

Voltage drop at full 20A load over 120 feet is about 9.2 volts. I'd up-size the wire to #10.

GFCI - not sure if needed. I don't know if inside a shed counts as a wet location. But a good idea even if not required since you will likely put outlets on the exterior of the shed (GFCI definitely required) or you may use tools plugged in inside, but bring them outside with you. I would certainly NOT use a GFCI breaker for this, use a GFCI outlet and chain the rest of the outlets (and lights if you want) off it. This way, if it trips, you don't have to walk into the house.

In most locations, if you DO decide to feed the shed with a gfci breaker (or a gfci outlet in the basement) you only need to bury the conduit 12". But, deeper is better in my opinion. This way if you ever decide to add a subpanel through the existing conduit, it's already deep enough. 3/4" conduit should be fine, but nothing wrong with oversizing.

I have not heard of a disconnect requirement for a shed, but that doesn't mean it isn't true.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 04:07 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Looking to wire up a shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
The wire MUST be THWN, not only THHN. Most wire is rated for both, read the lettering on the wire to be sure.

Voltage drop at full 20A load over 120 feet is about 9.2 volts. I'd up-size the wire to #10.

GFCI - not sure if needed. I don't know if inside a shed counts as a wet location. But a good idea even if not required since you will likely put outlets on the exterior of the shed (GFCI definitely required) or you may use tools plugged in inside, but bring them outside with you. I would certainly NOT use a GFCI breaker for this, use a GFCI outlet and chain the rest of the outlets (and lights if you want) off it. This way, if it trips, you don't have to walk into the house.

In most locations, if you DO decide to feed the shed with a gfci breaker (or a gfci outlet in the basement) you only need to bury the conduit 12". But, deeper is better in my opinion. This way if you ever decide to add a subpanel through the existing conduit, it's already deep enough. 3/4" conduit should be fine, but nothing wrong with oversizing.

I have not heard of a disconnect requirement for a shed, but that doesn't mean it isn't true.
disc required per code....gfci required also per code.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 04:32 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Looking to wire up a shed


I'd also run an extra hot & make it a MWBC with a 20a 240v breaker in the main
That way you have (2) 20a 120v circuits in the shed
---ah--already suggested

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ROMEX 14-2 wire from Canada Vs. ROMEX 14-2 wire from the U.S. Dazzlin Electrical 14 06-04-2010 08:51 AM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 02:24 AM
Burial wire and a seeming difference of opinion... SxS Electrical 19 02-24-2009 10:16 AM
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 02:14 PM
Stranded wire on screw connections BigJimmy Electrical 7 01-19-2008 03:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts