Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-09-2010, 10:19 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

load wire


The timer that I am installing has a black, red and white wire.The outlet that I am installing in on has only a white and black. How do I wire it.

Gary Kahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 10:36 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

load wire


Black is power for the timer. White is the neutral for the timer and the load. Red is the switched timer power for the load.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 02:29 PM   #3
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,539
Default

load wire


Are you replacing a switch with the timer and the switch only has two wires?

If so, then it can't be done with that timer. It requires a neutral and you don't have one in that box.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HVAC three wire motor to six wire motor Leo Caproni HVAC 5 10-18-2010 01:23 PM
20A Breaker, 14 gauge wire? joside Electrical 12 08-25-2010 09:41 AM
6/3 wire through smurf tube? anygren Electrical 13 08-14-2010 07:23 AM
Sharing Neutrals on the same phase electro Electrical 30 08-12-2010 02:10 PM
Load vs. line wire gvernea Electrical 5 01-16-2008 12:50 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.