Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-19-2012, 06:28 AM   #16
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,103
Rewards Points: 38
Share |
Default

load center.. final inspection


Quote:
Originally Posted by busman View Post
This isn't a GE panel. The black and red are on the same phase. Also, it looks like Romex and MC cable in the same connector in two places.

Mark
Look agin. The mult wire is installed correctly.

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 05:34 PM   #17
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,869
Rewards Points: 8
Default

load center.. final inspection


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Look agin. The mult wire is installed correctly.
I see your point, it is connected to two diferent tandems which are on different phases. It is NOT code compliant however.

I stand corrected. It is a two pole quad breaker. No problem.

Last edited by brric; 06-19-2012 at 05:37 PM.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 08:40 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 0
Default

load center.. final inspection


i think if you look,the bottom 5 stabs are notched.that is the only place tandems can go.those are non-compliant breakers.they don,t have the rejection tabs.yes?
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 10:28 PM   #19
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,596
Rewards Points: 128
Default

load center.. final inspection


The panel info picture posted indicates 60 circuits max. That means the entire panel can be filled with tandems if needed. There are only 30 slots.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 10:48 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 0
Default

load center.. final inspection


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
The panel info picture posted indicates 60 circuits max. That means the entire panel can be filled with tandems if needed. There are only 30 slots.
aaahh see that.usually when stabs are straight not tandem.noched tandem.if in US,only 30 ckts.ul listing.

oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is this piece of metal for in my load center? danielrg Electrical 6 05-23-2012 01:09 AM
Service Cable from Meter to Load Center monkeystomach Electrical 13 04-26-2012 08:19 AM
Expanding load center capacity in barn mn1247 Electrical 8 09-13-2011 08:24 AM
Installing new load center - do I have to buy AFCI breakers jerseyguy1996 Electrical 6 11-01-2010 09:29 PM
Help 30 amp Load center for my HID lights and miscellaneous Mont@n@ Electrical 9 03-06-2010 11:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.