Load Center.. Final Inspection - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2012, 07:28 AM   #16
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,161
Rewards Points: 2,114
Default

load center.. final inspection


Quote:
Originally Posted by busman View Post
This isn't a GE panel. The black and red are on the same phase. Also, it looks like Romex and MC cable in the same connector in two places.

Mark
Look agin. The mult wire is installed correctly.

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 06:34 PM   #17
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

load center.. final inspection


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Look agin. The mult wire is installed correctly.
I see your point, it is connected to two diferent tandems which are on different phases. It is NOT code compliant however.

I stand corrected. It is a two pole quad breaker. No problem.

Last edited by brric; 06-19-2012 at 06:37 PM.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 09:40 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

load center.. final inspection


i think if you look,the bottom 5 stabs are notched.that is the only place tandems can go.those are non-compliant breakers.they don,t have the rejection tabs.yes?
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 11:28 PM   #19
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,335
Rewards Points: 3,464
Blog Entries: 4
Default

load center.. final inspection


The panel info picture posted indicates 60 circuits max. That means the entire panel can be filled with tandems if needed. There are only 30 slots.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 11:48 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

load center.. final inspection


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
The panel info picture posted indicates 60 circuits max. That means the entire panel can be filled with tandems if needed. There are only 30 slots.
aaahh see that.usually when stabs are straight not tandem.noched tandem.if in US,only 30 ckts.ul listing.

Advertisement

oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is this piece of metal for in my load center? danielrg Electrical 6 05-23-2012 02:09 AM
Service Cable from Meter to Load Center monkeystomach Electrical 13 04-26-2012 09:19 AM
Expanding load center capacity in barn mn1247 Electrical 8 09-13-2011 09:24 AM
Installing new load center - do I have to buy AFCI breakers jerseyguy1996 Electrical 6 11-01-2010 10:29 PM
Help 30 amp Load center for my HID lights and miscellaneous Mont@n@ Electrical 9 03-06-2010 12:49 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts