Live Wire Cut - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2011, 10:03 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Live wire cut


I cut through a live wire. Now the wire is dead but no circuit breakers tripped.

Advertisement

larrbuzzaw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 10:14 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

Live wire cut


What was the wire feeding?
Look for a tripped gfci.
Most breakers trip to the center position, and must be turned of to be reset.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 10:23 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,355
Rewards Points: 3,504
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Live wire cut


Fix it. You give us much to go on, so I give some basic advice.
Splices MUST be in accessible junction boxes. So you will likely need two boxes wit ha cable in between the make the wires long enough to go into the boxes.
Or replace the cable with a new one.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 08:41 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Live wire cut


After some investigation and suggestions from this thread and friends, I tried to trace the wire to its breaker and no luck. Then someone suggested if there was another box somewhere. I have a manufactured home in a 55+ community. There is a panel below the meter that is outside that had 3 additional breakers. I was not aware of this type of setup. So I ran splice between the burnt wire with 2 junction boxes, ran the wire through the rafters and down inside the wall to the other junction box. Now everything is legal and I can close everything back up. Thanks all for your help. Larry
larrbuzzaw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 08:49 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

Live wire cut


Glad you found the problem, and repaired it correctly!

Good Job.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Two Gang Outlet to Three Gang Outlet vbullinger Electrical 9 01-10-2011 06:13 PM
HVAC three wire motor to six wire motor Leo Caproni HVAC 5 10-18-2010 02:23 PM
Safe way to determine if a wire is live? Fortitude Electrical 15 10-03-2010 09:00 PM
Outlet With Swith and Older (White, Black, Red) Wire CaptChaos Electrical 18 09-15-2009 12:17 AM
Stranded wire on screw connections BigJimmy Electrical 7 01-19-2008 03:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts