Lightswitch No Longer Controls Receptacle After Changing It - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-29-2009, 11:44 PM   #16
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,316
Rewards Points: 2,602
Default

Lightswitch No Longer controls Receptacle After Changing It


Quote:
When we first bought the house, there was a receptacle in the living room that was controllable from a lightswitch. I replaced all the receptacles in the room with newer looking flush style ones and now if I plug in a lamp in that receptacle for example it wont turn on via the switch.
Quote:
Receptacle #1 (The one I broke the tab on) has 4 white wires + GND coming out of it... I can trace 1 white wire back to a red with a merret and another to a black... leaving the other 2 as neutral.
I've tried to follow this but not to much success. You need to start over and get a few things resolved as we go.


First the receptacle in box #1 cannot be a 1/2 switched receptacle as it appears to be power in on a black and power onward on the red. Why they used white pigtails I have no idea. But the big clue here is there are two more white wires connected to the receptacles silver screws. The choice for that receptacle is the entire receptacle is switched and any connected to its load side are also switched. Or it is just unswitched and power onward. Also the description of the wiring suggests conduit not cable.

Pictures please!!... of all switch boxes and receptacle boxes you messed with and make them clear enough to see the wiring so we are able to see the connections of wirenuts and receptacles.

Advertisement

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 03:47 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Lightswitch No Longer controls Receptacle After Changing It


Quote:
What if I switched the hot wires from the bottom brass to the top?
What if you stopped guessing and gave us the whole story up front

When you describe the wiring in the boxes, tell us how many cables and how many wires (2 or 3) in each cable (forget the bare grounds). Forget about any other pigtails etc. Just explain the stock wiring.

I shouldn't have to ask twenty questions but....does the 3 wire contine past the second recep?

All we can do is guess when we have limited info. I am still guessing that the 3 wire is getting backfed from another recep.

Think about the circuit as a path from point A to B to C........

Last edited by 220/221; 07-30-2009 at 03:52 PM.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 06:05 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Lightswitch No Longer controls Receptacle After Changing It


Fixed it... I decided **** it, I'll remove all the tabs on the brass side of all 4 receptacles... now both "Mystery Switches" control the bottom plugs of all 4 receptacles. Everything has power...

reason why I didn't bother to do this in the first place was

1- Only noticed 1 switched receptacle before changing them
2- thought that its kinda weird to have all 4 receptacles in a room setup as switched.

but anyways, all looks good. Thanks for the help... Between here and Google, I've learned alot.
earthad1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 07:02 PM   #19
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,316
Rewards Points: 2,602
Default

Lightswitch No Longer controls Receptacle After Changing It


Ahhhh so this was a three way switch set up.....
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 07:16 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Lightswitch No Longer controls Receptacle After Changing It


Quote:
Originally Posted by 300zx View Post
You Are Correct!!
Not in all cases. When both loads are controlled by the switch! (No matter what)Don't drink and Drive!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 07:25 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Lightswitch No Longer controls Receptacle After Changing It


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
Ahhhh so this was a three way switch set up.....

Guess so. Was not aware the 2 switches were connected my bad.

Advertisement

earthad1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions About Changing GFCI receptacle to a normal three pronged outlet LYTTONJ Electrical 11 05-04-2011 03:23 PM
Wiring A Ceiling Fan, Receptacle, and Outside Light merlin6984 Electrical 9 03-26-2009 10:52 PM
Receptacle Rating question KE2KB Electrical 5 12-18-2008 06:36 PM
Split Receptacle on 3-Way Circuit NPS Electrical 6 11-03-2005 10:28 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts