Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-10-2007, 07:04 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

lighting circuit not working Too many wires!


Dear all,

I recently wanted to replace a light with a more modern chandellier looking thing (not heavy but requries a hook).

I opened the cover to find a very strange connection box:

O - BROWN
O - BLACK
O - RED
O - RED
O - RED
O - BLACK
O - BLACK
O - BLUE

O = CONNECTIONS
BR = BROWN WIRES
B = BLACK WIRES
R = RED WIRES
BLUE = BLUE WIRES

I took all the wires out to make room for the hook but now cannot get it too work again? Does anyone know the set standard for this? It seems that this circuit (in my bedroom) effects the bathroom, lounge and kitchen also. I have managed to get power to the other rooms by swapping the black wires around but then the bedroom doesn't work. I also at one point managed to get power in the new light but then the other lights didn't turn on or flickerd very faintly.

I am sure someone on this forum, would know exactly what to do here!

cheers


Last edited by darrenbooy; 05-10-2007 at 07:06 AM.
darrenbooy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 10:12 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 'burbs of Detroit, MI
Posts: 467
Rewards Points: 250
Default

lighting circuit not working Too many wires!


Wow.



Are all of these wires in the house, or in the connections for the chandelier? "Flickering very faintly" means your connections are made but not tight. 3 blacks, 3 reds I'm good with but where do the brown and blue come from? Are they part of the chandelier? Last time I saw blue was in a ceiling fan where light and fan operated separately; blue was hot to the light.

moneymgmt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 10:18 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

lighting circuit not working Too many wires!


All the black and red wires are for the house, the blue and the brown wires come from this connection box and clips neatly into the L and N connectors.

I checked the kitchen one and it looks identical.

I have also checked all red when the electricity is turned on and they are all live but the black are of course not.

In some combinations they flicker when I turn alternate lights on and off.
darrenbooy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 10:20 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

lighting circuit not working Too many wires!


Can I use normal flex cable for ceiling lighting?
darrenbooy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 11:29 AM   #5
So Cal Electrician
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South OC, Cali
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to hbsparky
Default

lighting circuit not working Too many wires!


are you in england or europe by any chance?
__________________
Well....Butter my butt and call me a biscuit!
hbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 11:33 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

lighting circuit not working Too many wires!


yes, I am in Berkshire, UK.
darrenbooy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 11:37 AM   #7
So Cal Electrician
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South OC, Cali
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to hbsparky
Default

lighting circuit not working Too many wires!


Ok...take all the blues, and pigtail one out for the fixture. Then if you have a tester, test all the reds/blacks with the switch off to find your switchleg. once you find the ones that don't have power, kinda push those off to one side. then turn the switch on, and from the ones that you set aside, find the one that now has power. that is your switchleg. then the ones that are hot on the otherside (the ones you didn't pull to one side) go connected to the other black/red's, just make sure you don't put power to power, by the way, after you have tested everything, CUT THE POWER OFF AT THE PANEL TO DO ALL YOUR MAKE-UP. You are in England, you are dealing with higher voltages than us in the US.
__________________
Well....Butter my butt and call me a biscuit!
hbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 11:38 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 500
Default

lighting circuit not working Too many wires!


Ahh, well that's a useful bit of information when posting on a site that's primarily frequented by North American electricians and DIYers! :D

We've primarily got Black (hot), White (neutral), Red (2nd hot conductor - often switched hot conductor), and Green or Bare (ground). I understand things are very different over there.
NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 11:41 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

lighting circuit not working Too many wires!


I have found that the red are positive and the black are negative.

There are no white wires there but there is a earth wire (would this affect the functionality?).

Thanks for your replies!

Red is usually found with Black
Brown is usually found with Blue

Last edited by darrenbooy; 05-10-2007 at 11:45 AM.
darrenbooy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 11:42 AM   #10
So Cal Electrician
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South OC, Cali
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to hbsparky
Default

lighting circuit not working Too many wires!


by the way, in england, blue is neutral, green w/yellow stripe is ground, L1 is Brown, L2 is Black, and L3 is Grey.

NOTE: DEPENDING ON THE AGE OF THE BUILDING, WIRING COLORS MAY NOT BE ACCURATE, THIS IS THE CURRENT COLOR CODE PLAN FOR ENGLAND, I BELIVE IT IS 1997 AND AFTER. HOWEVER, BLUE REMAINS NEUTRAL.
__________________
Well....Butter my butt and call me a biscuit!
hbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 11:48 AM   #11
So Cal Electrician
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South OC, Cali
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to hbsparky
Default

lighting circuit not working Too many wires!


So I was wrong, change what I said about the blue's before to black and go from there. you are newer than 1997. That plan changed in 2004
__________________
Well....Butter my butt and call me a biscuit!

Last edited by hbsparky; 05-10-2007 at 11:51 AM.
hbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 11:52 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

lighting circuit not working Too many wires!


I dont really understand this, is this helpful to me?
darrenbooy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 11:58 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 500
Default

lighting circuit not working Too many wires!


Quote:
Originally Posted by darrenbooy View Post
I have found that the red are positive and the black are negative.

There are no white wires there but there is a earth wire (would this affect the functionality?).

Thanks for your replies!

Red is usually found with Black
Brown is usually found with Blue
There isn't really any positive or negative with Alternating Current (AC). DC systems have positive and negative ends, but in an AC circuit the direction of the voltage difference switches 50 times/second (in the UK - 60 times/second in the US).

I'm totally confused by this UK system of wiring, and to tell you the truth, it sounds a bit like you are too. No offense or anything, but to be safest, maybe it would be wise to get a book on wiring (in the UK) and study up on some basics before you get zapped!

NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 09:53 PM
Circuit configuration??? Clutchcargo Electrical 11 05-30-2007 09:01 AM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 09:09 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 11:05 PM
lighting lead wires tommygun32 Electrical 1 03-05-2006 11:10 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.