Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-29-2012, 07:04 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

LED strip length?


I am going to edge my enclosed cargo trailer with single color, 3528 SMD LEDs.

I'm wondering what is the longest length I can run the strips for. 5meters is the longest length I can find but am hoping I can run 19.5ft. or 25 ft. all at once.

Anyone had experiences with these before?

Karpiel73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 07:51 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

LED strip length?


i just put up a 47' strip but that was off a 120v transformer and it was run at 24v. i can't see why you won't be able to find a manufacturer that will carry it in such lengths. The only issue is the cost. I would try an electrical supply or even a tuner shop may carry the stuff.

I should add that with LED's sometimes it's not the wire feeding it that limits you to what you can do it's the light itself. You may be able to feed the light from one point and go two directions from there. Two fifteen foot strips would be plenty i would assume.


Last edited by andrew79; 04-29-2012 at 07:53 PM.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 09:17 PM   #3
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

LED strip length?


The issue is total current draw. If the strip is too long, the total current will be more than the traces on the flexible PCB can handle. I know for the high-density 5050 LED strips you can't run more than one 5-meter section (about 8A) and even that gets very hot. Plan on multiple feed points.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 09:34 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

LED strip length?


I'll just keep it simple then and stick to 5 meters max for all the runs.

With that being said, should I have an in-line fuse in the power wire? I figured it out to be just over 25 meters of LEDs will be used. So @ .45amps/meter I would use (if need be) a 15-20A fuse?

Last edited by Karpiel73; 04-29-2012 at 10:03 PM.
Karpiel73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 09:46 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

LED strip length?


Oh and this is for a 12v system, all running off my SUV.
Karpiel73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Hows and Whys of Furring Strips. Part-1 Willie T How To Guides 12 03-01-2013 02:58 PM
Power strip hack salex Electrical 3 01-31-2012 06:10 AM
Bad or failed heat strip. Any ideas why. 50juan HVAC 25 12-04-2011 04:04 PM
Goodman GPH1336H21AA heat strip connection jrajra HVAC 2 09-02-2010 04:52 PM
Hardwood Length...preference? JDeFuria Flooring 3 03-10-2009 05:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.