Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-29-2011, 01:23 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Share |
Default

learning purposes: 3-way switching


I don't remember where I found the image, but the first one shows routing of the wires without connections at the light. The second is my attempt to make those connections (in blue); is it correct? Visualizing 3-way switches is a thorn in my side.




sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 01:46 AM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

learning purposes: 3-way switching


Let me help vous on this one .,

If I did read this one correct that you have a dead end three way switch loop if so .,

The white conductors from the luminaire and from the first switch box will be wirenutted together on this part.

Now hook the black conductor from the luminaire junction box { power source only or unswitched power source } to the switch box.

Leave the red one alone for a moment you will see the result in a minuite.,

At the first switch box the three conductor from the luminaire location wirecap the white conductor that is a legit netural which you may have to use it { it will be required per 2011 NEC code anyway } but the white conductor from switch box to the other switch box it have to be REMARKED this is very important SVP., ( tape or marker any colour beside not white or grey or green they are off limit colour to remarked }

anyway take the black conductor from the luminaire conductor that will go on the " Common " or dark coloured screw while the red one from the luminaire cable to tie up to the other three way cable { switch to switch only } red cable as well wirenutted and set it back in the box.

Now take the remarked white and the black { from the switch to the switch } use them on light colour brass screws that is shuttle or traveller conductors { a tip twist them few turns so you know this is for three way traveller } then do the same thing with other three way switch the remarked white and black on the light brass coloured screw then finally take the red one to the " common " and ya are done with it.

Keep in your mind there will be no netural in second switch box at all with cable { if this in conduit or 4 conductor cable then it will be not a issue }

Hope that help ya.

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (05-30-2011)
Old 05-29-2011, 04:17 AM   #3
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Default

learning purposes: 3-way switching


__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Saturday Cowboy For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (05-30-2011)
Old 05-29-2011, 08:52 AM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,365
Default

learning purposes: 3-way switching


It is also important to note which wires are on the common terminals of the switches. In the first switch the black goes through with no connection and goes to common of #2. The remarked white goes to the common of #1.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (05-30-2011)
Old 05-30-2011, 12:48 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

learning purposes: 3-way switching


So basically, in all of the different configurations of 3-ways, a 3-wire cable is needed only between the switches?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 01:14 AM   #6
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Default

learning purposes: 3-way switching


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
3-wire cable is needed only between the switches?
that is the first rule of three ways. there are some exceptions, but thats doing it the hard way.
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Saturday Cowboy For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (06-01-2011)
Old 05-30-2011, 01:44 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

learning purposes: 3-way switching


Quote:
Originally Posted by Saturday Cowboy View Post
that is the first rule of three ways. there are some exceptions, but thats doing it the hard way.
hang with me a min, I'm gonna rework this booger
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 01:54 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

learning purposes: 3-way switching


Per Joed's comments (if I've gotten them right) this switch doesn't appear to work.
Attached Thumbnails
learning purposes: 3-way switching-wiringbefore-1.jpg  
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 07:11 AM   #9
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

learning purposes: 3-way switching


In this 2nd diagram, the lower switch has the 2 lower connections reversed. The wire to the load goes on the common terminal.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SD515 For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (06-01-2011)
Old 05-30-2011, 07:15 AM   #10
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

learning purposes: 3-way switching


Some info for 3-way switching...

White from the source goes directly to the load.

Black from the source goes to the common terminal of one of the 3 way switches.

Black of the load goes to the common terminal of the other 3 way switch.

The travelers get hooked to the remaining terminals.

If you have to use a white as 'hot', it has to feed a switch and be re-identified at both ends. I usually use a black "Sharpie" marker.

Use 14 gauge wire on a 15 amp circuit, 12 ga on a 20 amp circuit.

I found that if you want the lights to be off when both switches are down (or both up), you reverse the travelers. I made my own rule of thumb, and call it "Red on Right". If I'm using cable and both 3-way switches are identical, I put the red traveler on the right side of the first 3-way switch, and then on the left of the second switch. Mount them both using the same orientation.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should

Last edited by SD515; 05-30-2011 at 07:39 AM.
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SD515 For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (06-01-2011)
Old 05-30-2011, 07:34 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 73
Default

learning purposes: 3-way switching


I found the illustrations on this page very helpful with a lot of the 3-way circuits I wired last fall.

Good luck.

Bill

http://www.homeimprovementweb.com/in...way-switch.htm
itin1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 07:37 AM   #12
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

learning purposes: 3-way switching


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
So basically, in all of the different configurations of 3-ways, a 3-wire cable is needed only between the switches?
Before the 2011 code, yes. Now that the neutral is needed at the switch boxes, things can get a little more complicated.

In essence, yes, 3 wires are needed to run to the 3-ways switches. Depending on the layout of switches versus where the load is and where the source is...sometimes 3 wire cable would run from a sw box to the load box then another 3 wire from load box to other sw box. In this example, there are 2 wires in between the switches (3 physically), and have a junction in between them (the load box). The 2 wires are going to pass through the load box (travellers)...switch to switch. The 3rd physical wire leaving each sw box is going to be a constant hot, switched hot, or a neutral.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 10:29 AM   #13
Newbie Bill
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,054
Default

learning purposes: 3-way switching


All I can say is if I ever need to wire a 3 way switch, I'm calling one of you guys.
__________________
Bill

A DIY Noob that knows just enough to be dangerous.
drtbk4ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 02:56 PM   #14
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,365
Default

learning purposes: 3-way switching


With the requirement for neutral at switch boxes a 4 wire cable would be needed between the switches in the above diagrams.

The last diagram is wrong. the wrong wire is on the common of the bottom switch.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 12:24 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

learning purposes: 3-way switching


Thanks to everyone for their help; all of you contributed. I hope the following is correct (I seem to be able to trace the current flow), and hope you'll let me know if I missed something.
Attached Thumbnails
learning purposes: 3-way switching-3waywiring-before-edit.jpg  

sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fluorescent light on a low voltage switching system? lulufarm Electrical 1 05-13-2011 12:00 PM
Switching from 15 amp range hood to 20 amp dedicated circuit BFDvollie Electrical 2 09-04-2010 08:03 AM
Just learning on how it works.. llckll Electrical 9 01-21-2010 08:29 PM
entrance/hallway light switching j77 Electrical 3 05-21-2009 06:53 AM
Learning the NEC for the NON-Professional WaldenL Electrical 33 01-22-2009 09:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.