Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-22-2009, 03:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Share |
Default

LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house


My wife and I closed on a 2004-built home this past week. The first TV we tried to plug in was a 32" LCD, in the master BR. With no signal or other connections (just power, nothing else) to the TV, it would trip the 15-AMP GFCI breaker every time. I doubt this matters, but the TV was sitting on a plastic rolling cart, which in turn was on a carpeted floor.

I tried the TV in one of the other bedrooms and the breaker tripped there as well, at least 3 times before I stopped. All three bedrooms are on 15-AMP GFCI breakers, so I'm betting the TV (as well as our other TVs) will trip the breakers in all three of them.

The same 32" TV works fine in the living room, which is not on a GFCI breaker (don't recall the amperage).

The previous owner left the house completely furnished, so I know that she just had a two-prong old-school coax only TV hooked up in the master bedroom (two of them actually, and no others that I know of). I never met her but talked to her once to get the combination to a built-in safe, and she didn't seem like much for electronics, and probably never plugged much of anything into any outlet.

Also, the master bedroom and bath are on the same 15-amp GFCI breaker. I'm guessing I might end up splitting that circuit into 2 separate ones to resolve this problem?

Can I just replace the other GFCI breakers in the bedrooms with non-GFCI ones?

I am tech-savvy, but not terribly versed in electricity. I'm not afraid to hook up a multimeter or mess around with a breaker box (safely of course), so suggestions, recommendations, tests, etc. are welcome. Thanks in adcance!!

Oh, FYI my 1-year home warranty doesn't cover improperly installed wiring - it's "working as designed", not broken. Can you believe that? Well, maybe that's appropriate, I don't really know, but it sure pissed me off.

penleydr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 04:05 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house


You are referring to AFCI breakers, not GFCI. Better know as arc fault breakers.

This is a very common problem with AFCIs, even with newer aplainces. Unfortunately there is little recourse as the breakers are required by code in most areas.
Replacing the breaker should be your first step. Breakers from several years ago were not as reliable as today's.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 09:14 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Default

LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house


An AFI will trip almost anytime you plug a powered device in. Almost all newer TVs have a certain amount of powered on circuits so the remotes will work. Try plugging the TV in then while it is already plugged in rest the AFI.
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 09:20 PM   #4
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house


Blame the private corporation who wrote the NEC, and your state legislature for making it a law. You could try complaining to them in that order as well.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 09:33 PM   #5
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,488
Default

LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house


The Previous responders are right on.
Here is a related thread. Lots of problems with AFCI's

AFCI - Clarification
.
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 10:54 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Default

LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house


Quote:
Originally Posted by hayewe farm View Post
An AFI will trip almost anytime you plug a powered device in. Almost all newer TVs have a certain amount of powered on circuits so the remotes will work. Try plugging the TV in then while it is already plugged in rest the AFI.
Not sure what this means. You want me to have the TV plugged in with the circuit shut off, then turn the circuit on?
penleydr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 11:00 AM   #7
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Default

LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house


Modified.
Quote:
Try plugging the TV in then while it is already plugged in reset the AFI.
That threw me for a loop too..

"AFCI -- Stopping fires and rendering electronics unusable for over one years!"
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 11:18 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house


I would put a regular 15 amp breaker in if I were in your situation. I know, I know. But this is what I would do in my house. Your house was built in 2004. Were AFCI's required. Check into that. Keep in mind this is something I would do with no concerns. I cannot advise you to do it though.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 11:25 AM   #9
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Default

LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house


Yes, hypothetically if I were doing lots of electrical work on my own home this year, I would not have installed a single AFCI breaker or receptacle. Purely hypothetical, because of course that would have been against code.
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 11:37 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Albertville, AL
Posts: 44
Default

LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house


Quote:
Originally Posted by penleydr View Post
Not sure what this means. You want me to have the TV plugged in with the circuit shut off, then turn the circuit on?
Plug it in the wall, then if it trips just reset it and turn the TV on, it shouldn't trip then.

An AFCI breaker is designed to trip when it detects an arc in the electrical circuit. I'm not an expert on them, but I'm sure someone here is. Am I correct in assuming that if a small arc happens inside the receptacle when you plug something in, can that register the arc fault?
Atroxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 11:55 AM   #11
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house


Quote:
Originally Posted by Atroxx View Post
An AFCI breaker is designed to trip when it detects an arc in the electrical circuit. I'm not an expert on them, but I'm sure someone here is. Am I correct in assuming that if a small arc happens inside the receptacle when you plug something in, can that register the arc fault?
No, it's usually just because of the way that the power supply draws power.

AFCI detect > 50 amps drawn over 8 half-cycles.

I suspect, but I have no direct evidence, that the AFCIs are sampling the current draw many times per second, lets say 500 times per second. If your power supply happens to be drawing more than 50 amps in a pattern that happens to interfere with the sampling rate (such as a harmonic multiple), then you get a nuisance trip.

This is a completely untested hypothesis, however.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 12:49 PM   #12
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,488
Default

LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
…Replacing the breaker should be your first step. …….
In 2004 AFCI's were brand new a some manufacturers had recall as Dave pointed out in a previous thread:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Keep in mind Square D had a recall of AFCI breakers back in 2004
About 700,000 units - I had one
I returned it to HD & had it replaced
The older AFCI's had blue buttons, they changed the color to green
Just because your button is blue doesn't mean it is bad
Check the site(s) for the bad LOT numbers

http://www.us.squared.com/us/squared...llFrameset.htm



http://www.consumeraffairs.com/recalls04/square_d.html
Maybe you have some of the recalled Breakers.
If not I'd still replace it because in 5 years the mfg has changed their process.
.
Attached Thumbnails
LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house-afci.jpg  
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery

Last edited by PaliBob; 06-23-2009 at 12:52 PM.
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 01:23 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Default

LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house


Quote:
Originally Posted by Atroxx View Post
Plug it in the wall, then if it trips just reset it and turn the TV on, it shouldn't trip then.

An AFCI breaker is designed to trip when it detects an arc in the electrical circuit. I'm not an expert on them, but I'm sure someone here is. Am I correct in assuming that if a small arc happens inside the receptacle when you plug something in, can that register the arc fault?
It's not tripping when I plug it in, only when I turn it on. This TV has a switch as well on the back, similar to many computer power supplies. I've tried plugging the TV into the switch with this siwtch turned on and off, and I've tried not resetting anything as I reset the breaker, but it's always the same result. As soon as I hit the power button on the front of the TV, it trips.
penleydr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 01:31 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Default

LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
I would put a regular 15 amp breaker in if I were in your situation. I know, I know. But this is what I would do in my house. Your house was built in 2004. Were AFCI's required. Check into that. Keep in mind this is something I would do with no concerns. I cannot advise you to do it though.
Just spoke with a county building inspector, and AFCI is required by code
penleydr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 03:05 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Default

LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house


I guess you now have a good reason to upgrade to a new 42" lcd or plasma for the room

__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freezer tripping GFCI davidclements Appliances 41 06-05-2014 12:41 PM
replumbing an old house simonfrog Plumbing 7 01-30-2012 04:45 AM
Trane XR12 1.5 ton-Too small for my house? Badfish740 HVAC 7 09-23-2009 05:48 AM
GFCI Breaker & GFCI Outlet together??? abinpa General DIY Discussions 6 04-12-2009 08:59 PM
Patio roof to house attachment question mikemobile Building & Construction 1 09-30-2008 07:51 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.