Lathe Machine From China...HELP! - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-17-2009, 06:08 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

lathe machine from china...HELP!


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
VFD's will accept a single phase input and output three phase. At 3Hp, no derating required. Now, you can rock and roll. Much cheaper than a phase converter and no moving parts.


But won't he need a VFD for each motor? assuming he has rapids and coolant.and what about clutches and lighting?

Advertisement

lemuzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 12:17 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

lathe machine from china...HELP!


Quote:
Originally Posted by lemuzz View Post
But won't he need a VFD for each motor? assuming he has rapids and coolant.and what about clutches and lighting?
Yes. Lathes that I am familiar with use a main motor for driving the lathe itself. If other motors are on this machine then he must change or rewire them to suit the voltage and hertz. Unless this is an automated lathe, there should be no cooling fluids. One motor and several pulleys to adjust speed.
Good question.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 02:06 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

lathe machine from china...HELP!


its quite a straight forwad machine just the motor i'm having an issue with

but i'd still need a transformer to up the power to 380v from the vfd as power in and power out of a vfd have to be the same?

-- power into vfd (single phase) to
-- output to 3 phase 50hz to
-- step up transformers to
-- the 3 ph. motor 380v 50hz

something like this:
http://www.variablefrequencydrives.n...90010TDN4Z.htm

i think im almost there.

thanks
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 03:37 PM   #19
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,643
Rewards Points: 1,080
Default

lathe machine from china...HELP!


A transformer will be needed to use a VFD with a 380 volt motor powered from a single phase 240 volt source. It'll need to be 3 KVA minimum, if the motor is expected to produce its rated HP continuously (not likely on a lathe), then a 5 KVA will be best. It'll need to be 240 volts on one side, 480 on the other. The 480 side might be listed as the primary, and the 240 as the secondary. A transformer like this doesn't care which way the power flows. Usually, they're used as step-down, but they work just fine as step-up. It'll be much less expensive to step up the 240 single phase and use a 480 volt VFD than to use a 240 volt VFD and step up the 3 phase to the motor.

Most VFDs can be programmed for a 50 or 60 HZ motor. The actual voltage supplied to the motor will depend entirely on speed and load. For example, if the motor is running at 50 HZ, and turning just the spindle, the drive will supply a voltage of about 150 or so. When a load is applied, the voltage will increase to whatever is needed to maintain the pre-set speed.

The VFD will supply power to the motor only, nothing else. What type of control is it? If it's a simple manual switch, the VFD and transformer will work fine. If it's a start-stop button and a magnetic starter, this will get a bit more complex. If there are other 380 volt devices involved, it'll get even more complex. The reason I ask is because a 480 volt transformer will be easier to get than a 380 volt one.

Rob

P.S. If the lathe needs to reverse, it's pretty easy to do with most VFDs.

Last edited by micromind; 04-19-2009 at 03:40 PM.
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 04:49 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

lathe machine from china...HELP!


Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoneill View Post
its quite a straight forwad machine just the motor i'm having an issue with

but i'd still need a transformer to up the power to 380v from the vfd as power in and power out of a vfd have to be the same?

-- power into vfd (single phase) to
-- output to 3 phase 50hz to
-- step up transformers to
-- the 3 ph. motor 380v 50hz

something like this:
http://www.variablefrequencydrives.n...90010TDN4Z.htm

i think im almost there.

thanks
You need 460 volts input to the VFD to get 380 volts out of it. Since you have 240 volts you need a transformer as Rob has told you. Now, you have a choice, since we are now only dealing with the motor, right????

Replace the motor or install a drive and transformer.

I am going to give you a price comparison on both so you can see what you need to do. I will use Weg Electric for the demonstration. They excel in metric motors as well as Lafert USA. They have true metric frames. If you do not get a true metric frame it may not fit in the space you have. The web site you have in your post is not the official Weg Electric website. They are online distributors only. To look at the official Weg Electric web site you must go to www.wegelectric.com.

1) Weg Electric True Metric Frame Motor:
Cat Number: 00209EP3E132S
3 HP / 2.2 Kw.
RPM: 900 @ 60 Hz / 750 @ 50 Hz.
IEC Frame: 132S (Check your nameplate) Must be the same.
Voltage: 230/460 @ 60 Hz - 380/415 @ 50 Hz.
$520.00

Find this motor and print out the frame dimensions.


2) Weg Electric VFD 08 Series:
Cat Number: CFW080065TGN1A1Z
460 Volt
3 HP.
6.5 Amps.
$460.00 Does not include transformer price. This could be the deal breaker.

IMO, the motor replacement will be the cheapest way due to the transformer. But you must be sure the motor will fit in the space you have. Go to the web site and print a cad diagram of the frame dimensions. All measurements must be the same. The bolt hole pattern and shaft size will be the same if your motor is on a 132S frame. But height and total length may vary, so be sure.

Advertisement

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Washing Machine Drain handy man88 Plumbing 17 12-23-2012 08:16 AM
Cold water not working in washing machine. 68MHJCs Appliances 15 01-20-2009 06:18 AM
Old old linoleum, can it take paint? molamola Painting 23 11-11-2008 07:32 PM
Washing machine lint filter Dragonladie Plumbing 4 10-19-2008 07:52 PM
Hooking up a washing machine?? teachtech Plumbing 1 03-11-2008 12:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts