Landis Gyr Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-22-2007, 05:43 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Landis Gyr Panel


I have a 200 amp Landis Gyr panel and service that has low utilization. I want to run a 100 amp sub panel to my new garage. I am trying to find out what 100 amp breaker will fit my existing panel and it looks like Landis Gyr and Siemens are the same company. Will a Siemens 100 amp breaker from Home Depot fit my existing panel? I think 2/0 aluminum underground cable will handle the load. Any help and other thoughts/suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Advertisement

jlazc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 06:04 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Landis Gyr Panel


Never heard of Landis but here is my $.02

The breaker may "fit" but may not be "listed".

Ckeck the lug size on the breaker to see if it wil take your 2/0. I don't think so.

Use #2 copper instead.

Don't use direct burial anything ever.

Advertisement

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 06:34 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Landis Gyr Panel


The 2/0 will fit in some breakers, but it depends on the brand. I would rather use copper too, but burrial cable will be more convienent (still considering a conduit run with copper) However, I've used the 2/0 before for outdoor/ underground use and have never had a problem. I have two homes, and I'm not at the one where I'm adding service, so thats the reason I am unable to compare breakers at this time. Thanks for your 2 cents and I'm looking for more!
jlazc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 06:56 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Landis Gyr Panel


Quote:
but burrial cable will be more convienent
Always factor in safety and longevity along with convienence.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 09:04 PM   #5
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Landis Gyr Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post

Don't use direct burial anything ever.
I'm curious why? That's all the POCO runs around here to 90% of the homes in ATL. I've run tons myself and never had a problem.
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 09:52 PM   #6
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 360
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Landis Gyr Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post

Use #2 copper instead.
The OP is probably using a wire that size to reduce voltage drop. Aluminum conductor is more economical than a comparable copper conductor. #2 is probably not big enough for the distance. He could pigtail the larger conductor to a smaller wire to connect to the breaker.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
Don't use direct burial anything ever.
Looking at how common directly buried cable is, I guess everyone will be replacing buried lines come spring! (sacastic)

Around here, practically all utility installed underground cables are of the directly-buried type... Primary and secondary.

I never knew Landis & GYR ever made panels. I thought they made mostly KWH meters.

Last edited by junkcollector; 12-23-2007 at 12:21 AM. Reason: why not?
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2007, 11:59 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Landis Gyr Panel


I realize that it direct buried aluminum may be an industry standard but to ME, it's just too vulnerable.

Have you seen what one tiny pinhole in the insulation will do to AL wire? It turns to dust in a very short time. I've seen it countless times even IN conduit.

The utilities here still use AL but since the 80's have required it to be in conduit. They got tired of digging it up to fix gopher damage.

Advertisement

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 06:54 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 11:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts