Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-29-2012, 11:48 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,311
Share |
Default

kitchen receptacles


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
If you used KB's idea, it wouldn't be wired like a 3 way switch, you would be using the switch in a different manner. That being said, I suggest running a new circuit.

If you were to use KB's idea, you would put the hot wire to the dishwasher on one traveler screw, and the hot wire to the disposal to the other traveler screw, and put the incoming hot to the common. But like he said, you would not be able to hardwire the appliances.
k_buz, tks for the reply. have I got this right?

12/3 between switch and receptacle; at switch:
R to top traveler (for Disposal)
B to bottom traveler (for DW)
W to W of 12/2 to panel

at receptacle:
B to bottom (for DW)
R to top (for Disposal)
W to neutral side

Break tab from Hot side of recep.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 06:45 AM   #17
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,216
Default

kitchen receptacles


That looks to be correct. You do realize that you will not be able to use the dishwasher and disposal at the same time...right? I think you are going to regret not running the separate circuit.

edit...if you are planning on running the separate circuit and I misunderstood, then you don't have to bother with the 3 way switch situation. Usually, a dishwasher and disposal can be on a 20A circuit together with no problem (check with the specs).

If you are planning on using the existing 15A circuit, you will not be able to use both the dishwasher and disposal at the same time.

Last edited by k_buz; 04-30-2012 at 06:49 AM.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (04-30-2012)
Old 04-30-2012, 08:01 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,311
Default

kitchen receptacles


buz, thanks for clearing that up for me. There is no existing 15 amp circuit. I will install a new 20 amp circuit for DW and Disposal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 08:12 AM   #19
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,908
Default

kitchen receptacles


sirsparksalot, if you are smart, you place the switch for the disposer & dw inside the door of the Sink base. I have done that with the last two disposalls that I have installed in places that I own, and works out great. No accidental trips.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: So what'll happen?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 01:42 PM   #20
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,513
Default

kitchen receptacles


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
It's real simple to use a 15 Amp circuit for both the disposal and dishwasher.

No need to worry about sizing the loads as described above IF you use a 3-way switch to control them both.

Here's how to do it:

Connect your incoming 15 amp line to the "common" terminal on the 3-way switch. Use a 14/3 cable to a split-wired receptacle under the sink.

Configure the switch so that when it is down, power goes to the dishwasher half of the outlet. When the switch is up, the dishwasher shuts off, and power goes to the disposal outlet.

The outlets serve as the required disconnects, so the switch is not required to have "on" and "off" marked on it.

This way, you have non-coincident loads and only have to size the circuit to the largest appliance. Very useful in existing installations.

I have actually suggested that in some of the inspector classes I have taught. It is not always well recieved. I suggest running it by the inspector before hand to avoid any potential problems. Also check the installation instructions for both appliances. Usually the higher end D/W's have a nameplate rating of 13.6A and need a 20A circuit.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. All other states click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online motor calculator
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online calculators
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to electures For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (04-30-2012)
Old 05-01-2012, 04:41 AM   #21
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,352
Default

kitchen receptacles


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
...Usually the higher end D/W's have a nameplate rating of 13.6A and need a 20A circuit.
WHY would one need a 20A circuit to supply an appliance with a nameplate rating of 13.6A? I would think a 15A circuit should do the job ...

In cases where you are installing a new circuit, then sure: Put in a 20A! But my original assertion was to accommodate existing installations where you need to operate both the DW and disposal and only had a single 15A circuit to work with.

I never have understood why many think a dedicated circuit is needed for such an intermittent load as a garbage disposal unit. In many cases, it operates for maybe 30 seconds at most, just a couple of times a day.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:47 AM   #22
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,513
Default

kitchen receptacles


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
WHY would one need a 20A circuit to supply an appliance with a nameplate rating of 13.6A? I would think a 15A circuit should do the job ...

In cases where you are installing a new circuit, then sure: Put in a 20A! But my original assertion was to accommodate existing installations where you need to operate both the DW and disposal and only had a single 15A circuit to work with.

I never have understood why many think a dedicated circuit is needed for such an intermittent load as a garbage disposal unit. In many cases, it operates for maybe 30 seconds at most, just a couple of times a day.
1. 80% of 15A is 12A.
2. The manufacturer may recommend a 20A circuit.
3. Adding a GD to the circuit may overload the circuit depending in the size of the disposal.

I also do not have a problem with supplying both a DW and GD from the same circuit as long as the circuit is of adequate size. Some posters here routinely make the blanket statement that is permitted without even knowing the ampacities of the appliances. I prefer the DW on its own circuit and supplying the GD from a general lighting circuit. But that's me. I also like the 3way idea.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. All other states click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online motor calculator
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online calculators
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 10:06 AM   #23
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,908
Default

kitchen receptacles


Must be a pretty large dispoall to overload the circuit. Majority that I have seen for residences, are lucky to be no more than 5 amps.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: So what'll happen?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 10:27 AM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Default

kitchen receptacles


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Must be a pretty large dispoall to overload the circuit. Majority that I have seen for residences, are lucky to be no more than 5 amps.
i'm guessing that higher number includes an electric heating element.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:46 AM   #25
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,513
Default

kitchen receptacles


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Must be a pretty large dispoall to overload the circuit. Majority that I have seen for residences, are lucky to be no more than 5 amps.
From Insinkerators Website.

Namplate NEC Table 430.248
1/3HP - Nameplate 6.7 Amps, NEC 7.2 Amps
1/2HP - Nameplate 6.9 Amps, NEC 9.8 Amps
3/4HP - Nameplate 8.1 Amps, NEC 13.8 Amps
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. All other states click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online motor calculator
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online calculators
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.

Last edited by electures; 05-01-2012 at 11:50 AM.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to electures For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (05-02-2012)
Old 05-01-2012, 11:49 AM   #26
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,513
Default

kitchen receptacles


Quote:
Originally Posted by itsnotrequired View Post
i'm guessing that higher number includes an electric heating element.
For a disposal?
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. All other states click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online motor calculator
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online calculators
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 12:24 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Default

kitchen receptacles


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
For a disposal?
don't want anything cold down the drain!

didn't notice it was referencing the disposal. i was looking at the 13.6 amp requirement for the dishwasher.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 12:43 PM   #28
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,513
Default

kitchen receptacles


Quote:
Originally Posted by itsnotrequired View Post
don't want anything cold down the drain!

didn't notice it was referencing the disposal. i was looking at the 13.6 amp requirement for the dishwasher.

LOL
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. All other states click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online motor calculator
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online calculators
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:34 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 231
Default

kitchen receptacles


For the life of me I cannot figure why the OP would ever consider this if he is going to be running a new circuit?

I really don't know why anyone would consider wiring the Disposal and Dishwasher in such a hokey wiring/three way switch scenario, minus having no other choice? Most dishwashers are digital today and if you get some kid constantly turning the Disposal on/off (while the dishwasher is trying to run) I can only see eventual damage resulting, IMHO.

Ralph

Last edited by Ralph III; 05-01-2012 at 04:37 PM.
Ralph III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 05:38 PM   #30
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,908
Default

kitchen receptacles


Ralph III, mine will go into "Purge" mode if it loses power. When I decide to finish my Kitchen, I am just running a separate circuit for the DW. I know that ours is around 13 amps when running in Sanitizer mode.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: So what'll happen?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing kitchen gfci with gfci breakers-something's not right Fpbaum Electrical 14 05-01-2012 08:43 AM
My new kitchen needs a facelift (oak cabinets have to stay) EclecticMom Interior Decorating 3 02-12-2012 09:45 PM
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 03:34 PM
20Amp Kitchen Split / Dual outlets WaldenL Electrical 21 09-11-2009 03:09 PM
New floor/subfloor in kitchen. Need ideas DanBress Flooring 3 10-20-2008 08:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.