Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-14-2006, 12:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Share |
Default

Kitchen outlet not working


It worked yesterday, but when I tested it the it indicated "open Neutral" It is a GFCI, but it wouldn't reset and now the other 4 outlets connected to this don't work either. I went to circuit breaker and turned off and tried to reset, but nothing.

Is this a simple fix? The GFCI was just put in a few months ago.

Thanks

apt238 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2006, 01:07 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Default

Kitchen outlet not working


There are two possible reasons I can think of:

1. you have a short circuit

or

2. you GFCI is a goner

before replacing GFCI, you probably want to see if you have a short circuit first. for that you can use a multi meter to test when you switch off the main breaker...if it is not a short circuit. you are lucky. then you can replace the GFCI...

KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2006, 01:18 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Kitchen outlet not working


I may have a multi meter, but not sure how to use it though. Please give me a simple lesson, and I'll try that first b4 I get a new GFCI.
Thanks
apt238 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2006, 01:46 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Default

Kitchen outlet not working


One way to do it is, turn of the breaker in main panel,

switch the multi-meter for resistance measurment,
measure the resistance between the hot and neutral in one of the outlet in the circuit as well as GFCI outlet....

the reading should be high value as basically they should be opened, not shorted... if the needle point like the way when you touch the two measuring pin, then you have a short circuit...
KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2006, 03:17 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 95
Default

Kitchen outlet not working


apt238,

The wiring sequence on GFCIs is critical. There is a "line" side and a "load" side, in addition to getting the black and white wires on the correct screws.

The black and white wires from the circuit panel connect to the "line" side, and the outlets downstream connect to the "load" side. The smart type GFCI receptacles will not work if any wires are crossed. See diagram below:
http://www.thecircuitdetective.com/gfis.htm

All this said, sometimes they just go bad from a power surge (storm related).

...Christopher
Christopher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 12:28 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Kitchen outlet not working


Is there any way to protect outlets from surges due to storms. Many times electric appliances in my house have gone bonkers after a mighty thunder- more so with television.
mikelombardy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 01:14 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Default

Kitchen outlet not working


I thought GFCI outlet is for that purpose... for simplicty you can replace your regular breaker with a GFCI breaker for the circuit you want...
KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 03:54 PM   #8
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,171
Default

Kitchen outlet not working


If this:
Quote:
I thought GFCI outlet is for that purpose
Was an answer to this:
Quote:
Is there any way to protect outlets from surges due to storms.
It was a wrong one.

GFCI outlets are made and used SOLELY to protect people, nothing more.
jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 04:09 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Default

Kitchen outlet not working


may be then those other type which requires in the bedroom will do the trick, I forget its name though...
KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 04:32 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

Kitchen outlet not working


no, the arc fault will not protect against surges either.

the easiest way is to buy a quality surge strip from the appliance store. If you have a good tv get the 100.00 one.

You can also get whole house surge arrestors and install one in the panel.

Of coarse mother nature can always hit the house with more juce than even these can handle, but they will protect you in most situations.
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 04:54 PM   #11
Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Jensen Beach, FL
Posts: 835
Default

Kitchen outlet not working


A few years ago a manufacturer had a bad run on GFCI's. My sparky at the time told me that for every 3 that he bought, he took one back.

Teetorbilt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outlet in garage quit working Thirdeye Electrical 10 07-01-2007 10:32 PM
kitchen Island outlet richardremodeler Electrical 8 06-05-2007 05:45 PM
Kitchen outlet breaker simma Electrical 3 02-28-2007 05:50 PM
kitchen outlet no power apt238 Electrical 27 08-25-2006 07:37 AM
Define Split Outlet And Why Needed In Kitchen bobo Electrical 6 10-18-2005 10:35 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.