Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-01-2010, 04:56 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: se
Posts: 1,317
Rewards Points: 10
Share |
Default

Kitchen lights have no breaker!


LOL....I tried every breaker in the box, even the range/air handler one. (would 3 lights , 110v, be wired off a 220 circuit? I doubt it, right? 220 is not 100, period. ) I dont know what else to "switch"...LOL No other 110 v breakers in the box!

Any advice appreciated!

Pip

noquacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 05:05 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,560
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Kitchen lights have no breaker!


Switch them all off. Then turn them on one at a time to see which ones turn on the light power. It could be that somehow two circuits are tied together and you need to turn off two breakers to kill power. This is not correct but it does happen.

Do not disregard the 240 volt double pole breakers. Who knows what the previous guy did.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 05:06 PM   #3
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Kitchen lights have no breaker!


it could be on a double pole breaker. If there is a MWBC feeding the two circuits required for the kitchen, the installer may have (should have) used a double pole breaker.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 05:07 PM   #4
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Kitchen lights have no breaker!


If it's a multi wire circuit it has to be a double pole breaker....
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 05:16 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: se
Posts: 1,317
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Kitchen lights have no breaker!


I could always depend on you guys!! Thanks! Time to go out there and switch buttons......
noquacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 05:17 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,236
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Kitchen lights have no breaker!


Quote:
Originally Posted by noquacks View Post
LOL....I tried every breaker in the box, even the range/air handler one. (would 3 lights , 110v, be wired off a 220 circuit? I doubt it, right? 220 is not 100, period. ) I dont know what else to "switch"...LOL No other 110 v breakers in the box!

Any advice appreciated!

Pip
Check the bulb.
COLDIRON is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 06:24 PM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Kitchen lights have no breaker!


Quote:
Originally Posted by dSilanskas View Post
If it's a multi wire circuit it has to be a double pole breaker....

supposed to be.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 06:26 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: se
Posts: 1,317
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Kitchen lights have no breaker!


Quote:
Originally Posted by COLDIRON View Post
Check the bulb.
Lights are ON. Then I go to the box and shut off breakers to see when lights go OFF.
noquacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 06:31 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: se
Posts: 1,317
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Kitchen lights have no breaker!


OK, curious: Too late for tonight.....got sidetracked, and now its dark, and box is outside. Black widows come out at night, and dont want to take chances (yup, theyre all over here (no bites in 12 years). .

So, tomorrow, when I do as you say to turn off all breakers, then turn on one at a time, how will I know which 2 are the ones? I mean, a combination of say, 2 breakers is what it takes, which 2 will be the ones if when I turn on the second one of the 2 I wont know which OTHER one is the second one. Say, I turn on 6, and the one that is the "dipole" one is say, 3 breakers away?? One has to do combinations, right? That could take an hour to do, eh?

Thanks!
noquacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 06:47 PM   #10
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Kitchen lights have no breaker!


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
supposed to be.
Has to be
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 06:57 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,793
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Kitchen lights have no breaker!


Quote:
Originally Posted by noquacks View Post
OK, curious: Too late for tonight.....got sidetracked, and now its dark, and box is outside. Black widows come out at night, and dont want to take chances (yup, theyre all over here (no bites in 12 years). .

So, tomorrow, when I do as you say to turn off all breakers, then turn on one at a time, how will I know which 2 are the ones? I mean, a combination of say, 2 breakers is what it takes, which 2 will be the ones if when I turn on the second one of the 2 I wont know which OTHER one is the second one. Say, I turn on 6, and the one that is the "dipole" one is say, 3 breakers away?? One has to do combinations, right? That could take an hour to do, eh?

Thanks!
After you turn each breaker on, check the lights, then turn the breaker off again.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 07:12 PM   #12
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Kitchen lights have no breaker!


Quote:
Originally Posted by dSilanskas View Post
Has to be


has to be= cannot be any other way

supposed to= by some applicable rule, it shall have a 2 pole breaker.

the circuits will function just fine with 2 single pole breakers so no, you don't have to. Code requires it but unless there is a person standing there with you every time you install breakers in your panel, it will always be "supposed to" cuz the guy that doesn't know surely can put in 2 single pole breakers.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 07:12 PM   #13
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,560
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Kitchen lights have no breaker!


Quote:
Originally Posted by noquacks View Post
So, tomorrow, when I do as you say to turn off all breakers, then turn on one at a time, how will I know which 2 are the ones? I mean, a combination of say, 2 breakers is what it takes, which 2 will be the ones if when I turn on the second one of the 2 I wont know which OTHER one is the second one. Say, I turn on 6, and the one that is the "dipole" one is say, 3 breakers away?? One has to do combinations, right? That could take an hour to do, eh?

Thanks!
You won't need two breakers turned on to get lights or turning them off one at a time would have killed the power. However two separate breakers might turn on the lights.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 01:51 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: se
Posts: 1,317
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Kitchen lights have no breaker!


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
You won't need two breakers turned on to get lights or turning them off one at a time would have killed the power. However two separate breakers might turn on the lights.
Thanks, Joed, so in conclusion, to do work safely on that circuit and have "power" off, do I need to have BOTH breakers identified/shut off or just one of them?
noquacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 02:04 PM   #15
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Kitchen lights have no breaker!


Quote:
Originally Posted by dSilanskas View Post
If it's a multi wire circuit it has to be a double pole breaker....
Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
supposed to be.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dSilanskas View Post
Has to be

How about two single-pole breakers with a handle tie?

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuit breaker popped and it is only connected to ceiling lights lisao Electrical 1 10-05-2010 08:34 PM
Recessed lights, wiring, breaker buzzing, etc diyguy999 Electrical 3 12-21-2009 01:10 PM
900W and up trips breaker, Circuit draws power even with everything off... jasonblu Electrical 40 12-09-2009 02:29 PM
Outdoor lights on Kitchen Light Circuit WaldenL Electrical 5 08-28-2009 01:16 PM
Adding can lights to an existing circuit TexasEd Electrical 1 06-17-2008 07:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.