Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-29-2009, 11:00 AM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Share |
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


Crap....I already answered this one in October

Well...here's another answer.





You need to come from an existing counter top recep.

Jackhammer the concrete from the wall with power to anywhere under the island (assuming it has an enclosed kick space.) All standard cabinets do.

If you have it sawcut first, it will be cleaner and easier, but it's not necessary. One you get started the concrete comes out pretty easily with a 50 pound electric demo hammer and pointed bit. It takes some work to get under the bottom plate of the wall.

Once the concrete is out, dig down a bit with a claw hammer and your hands (gloves are required for girly men).

Install a length of 3/4 PVC with 90's on each end and run your 12/2 cable thru it, leaving enough stubbed out to run thru the cabinets to the recep location. SOME inspectors will require UF cable as they consider under the slab, underground. I always run NM and have been called on it once.

Fill the trench with the AB that came out and the last 4" with mortar. Make sure it's flush with the existing floor.

When installing the island cabinets, route the wire in a logical way to the location of the recep. I usually slide flex over it to protect it from pots and pan damage. Use a cut in box for the recep. Get your cabinet guy to cut the hole with his rotozip or jigsaw. A mistake on a finished cabinet will ruin your day. The box slides in and anchors to the cabinet side.


Last edited by 220/221; 01-29-2009 at 11:08 AM.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 02:20 PM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
If you have it sawcut first, it will be cleaner and easier, but it's not necessary. One you get started the concrete comes out pretty easily with a 50 pound electric demo hammer and pointed bit. It takes some work to get under the bottom plate of the wall.
I got it saw cut and chiseled out, save for going under the bottom plate. Does the conduit have to run through the center of the bottom plate - or can I notch the side of the bottom plate enought to clearance the conduit? Easier if I can just notch.

Thx!!
Vince
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 02:30 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


Notch and nail plate it to protect from drywall screws/nails
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 10:54 PM   #34
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
Notch and nail plate it to protect from drywall screws/nails
Thanks for the super fast answer!!!
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 09:06 PM   #35
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Termite View Post
The code does require a GFCI protected (20amp served) receptacle on every island in a kitchen. Sinks and drains are purely optional on islands, and have no bearing on the electrical requirement. Theatretch85 pretty much summed up the receptacle location requirements.

Mouse makes a good point about the fact that his island is movable. Pretty much impossible to install a receptacle on a movable island. Although the code makes no mention of it, it is my opinion that a movable island would be considered furniture and would not require a receptacle. I have encountered this a number of times, and only allow them to skip the receptacle if the island is movable (many people use bun feet and felt pads) and if there is finished flooring underneath. If the floor underneath isn't finished it is my opinion that it is a permanent fixture that will never be moved. I've had a couple builders try to get away with leaving the receptacle out and simply not screwing the cabinet down and leave off the base shoe, and try to convince me it is movable. Remember, this isn't mentioned in the code, so you'd need to agree on it with your building inspector. Just an idea...

As for getting the wire to it...
Are you replacing the kitchen flooring? If so, the notch idea in the slab is all I can think of either. Normally, when planning for an island, the builder runs some conduit in/under the slab to fish a wire through.
So should you put conduit in the notch in the slab too?
A&G Designs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 07:19 AM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,870
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


How old is your house? I suspect it's not code acceptable now, but in the only slab house I ever owned (built in 1948) the plumbing was in the slab, not under it. Could be a problem when you start chiseling.


Last edited by md2lgyk; 02-03-2013 at 07:21 AM.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Kitchen Cabinets and Walls ththomps Remodeling 4 09-18-2006 10:23 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM
kitchen outlet no power apt238 Electrical 27 08-25-2006 07:37 AM
Partial power on same fuse! joyjam Electrical 5 07-10-2005 10:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.