Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-29-2008, 12:17 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Share |
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


LOL....did anyone answer his Q?

You need a recep in the island.
It must come from the 20 amp GFCI kitchen circuit.

Sawcut (or jack hammer) and stub up in the wall and under the toe kick.

Install 3/4 PVC conduit turned up into the wall and an inch above the floor.

Run your 12/2 cable from source to island leaving a few feet hanging out at island.

when installing cabinet, drill holes in the back corner to run cable into cabinet. If it's a drawer base, I just run the exposed cable. If it is an open cabinet. I run the cable thru flex.

Mount an old work/retrofit/cut in box in the side of your caninet, close to the top and terminate the wiring in it.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 09:27 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 995
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sestivers View Post
Crap. A couple years ago my kitchen was repaired by a contractor. When the island countertop was reinstalled, they rotated the countertop 180 degreees so the overhang is on the opposite end from its original configuration. So now I have about 16" of countertop overhanging above the outlet.

Do I need to remove the countertop and rotate it to its original configuration with ~1" of overhang above the outlet and the 16" overhang on the opposite end?
To be code compliant, yes. How big is your island? You may be required to put two outlets in the island...

What about the other two sides of the cabinet? does the counter top hang over more than 6 inches on those sides?

As for the 6-12" from the top, I meant it to be 6-12" Down from the top of the counter top on the cabinet. But like was said earlier, if there is a back splash it must be installed there.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 12:02 PM   #18
Member
 
sestivers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 64
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


It's a rectangular island with a four-burner electric range set into the countertop. There is no counter space except for some where the ~10" overhang is (previously stated as 16"). The other three sides of the countertop overhang the cabinet by about an inch.

I've attached a picture... the overhang used to be on the opposite side and thus not overhanging the outlet.
Attached Thumbnails
Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?-capture.jpg  
__________________
Steve
sestivers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 12:18 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


Thanks all for the good info.

I am on a slab, no water or drain, and where there previously was not an island. Looks like I need a channel cut in the slab to get power to the island.

I'll confirm all with the building department for the specifics - your info will help me best understand the requirements.

Thanks!
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 12:25 PM   #20
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


Steve--> darn, still more than 6 inches.... how hard is it going to be to turn it around? seems to be the logical conclusion at this point.
Sheets--> keep us posted. =o)
DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!

Last edited by DangerMouse; 10-30-2008 at 12:30 PM.
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 03:09 AM   #21
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


Seems to me that moving the outlet would be easier than turning the countertop around.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 07:43 AM   #22
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


Moving that receptacle all the way left or all the way right would be the best course of action in my opinion. Actually, you could add a receptacle and meet the code requirement, and just leave the non-compliant receptacle in place...Nothing says it can't be there, it just can't be counted as meeting the requriement for an island receptacle. If the receptacle is under the overhang I can't see how you'd be in violation of the code if it is located within 6" of the non-overhanging edge. Centered as is it is, you've not met code.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 07:53 AM   #23
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


i thought that too, but it seems to me unless that top is glued down, it'd be easier to release the clips and turn it around instead of wiring in a new outlet. but another outlet is an option too. always nice to have an extra outlet!

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 10:42 AM   #24
Member
 
sestivers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 64
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


Well, I do appreciate the ideas for making this thing "code compliant". I just don't like them! I can't just move the outlet because then I'd have a hole in the side of my cabinet. I could cover it with a blank cover, but I think that would look ridiculous and invite question. I probably could rotate the countertop at the risk of F'ing it up, but we are used to the overhang the way it is now. Besides, it seems that the outlet would still be violating code because it's about 3" below the countertop, not 6".

Is there any chance that this part of the code is relatively new? The island was built in 1995, and the kitchen was repaired in 2005 (2005 is when the countertop was put on the "wrong" way by the contractor performing the repair). If so, it can be grandfathered, right? Also, what is the concern here? Is there something that is actually unsafe about the configuration it's in?

I don't suppose I can have the contractor come to restore the countertop to its original, code-compliant configuration nearly 3 years after the fact, can I? For free, I mean.
__________________
Steve

Last edited by sestivers; 10-31-2008 at 10:45 AM.
sestivers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 10:51 AM   #25
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


since you like it where it is now, just tap into the outlet on it and put a compliant one on the other end. remember GFCI if needed. like kc said, the one that is there can stay, but will not count as the required outlet.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 11:17 AM   #26
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


Sestivers,

Not sure what the NEC said back in '95 (I know the '99 NEC/2000 IRC required it as previously described), but there's no need to meet current code unless you're currently remodeling it. The code we're discussing is written to discourage people from stretching cords across the kitchen to reach the island due to having the receptacle in an inconvenient location on the island. If you ever sell the house and a pre-purchase inspector flags it, the worst thing you'd have to do is one of the options that has been suggested.

As for getting the builder back 3 years later to correct a code violation...That is asking a lot given the time that has passed. It passed inspection somehow, I assume, so the builder should be reasonably free and clear.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 11:28 AM   #27
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,472
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


If you feel it is that big of an issue, then put one in the back. If you put it on the other side of the island, you would not have any usable counter space.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 12:10 PM   #28
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


good points both, kc and jbfan! better for a coffee pot or whatever on the back side.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 12:54 PM   #29
Member
 
sestivers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 64
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


Oh, I see that I misunderstood. So I don't have to remove/disable the existing outlet, I would just need to add a new one in a code-correct location. That wouldn't be so bad, but I think I would defer it until the change were mandated. Thank you for the clarification.
__________________
Steve
sestivers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 01:02 AM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

Kitchen Island - how do I get power to it?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
LOL....did anyone answer his Q?

You need a recep in the island.
It must come from the 20 amp GFCI kitchen circuit.

Sawcut (or jack hammer) and stub up in the wall and under the toe kick.

Install 3/4 PVC conduit turned up into the wall and an inch above the floor.

Run your 12/2 cable from source to island leaving a few feet hanging out at island.

when installing cabinet, drill holes in the back corner to run cable into cabinet. If it's a drawer base, I just run the exposed cable. If it is an open cabinet. I run the cable thru flex.

Mount an old work/retrofit/cut in box in the side of your caninet, close to the top and terminate the wiring in it.
Do I have to do anything to close in or cover the channel I cut in the concrete? A hardwood floor will be installed in the area.

thx!
Vince
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Kitchen Cabinets and Walls ththomps Remodeling 4 09-18-2006 10:23 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM
kitchen outlet no power apt238 Electrical 27 08-25-2006 07:37 AM
Partial power on same fuse! joyjam Electrical 5 07-10-2005 10:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.