DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   Electrical (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/)
-   -   Just to confirm, no GFCI needed for hard wired pool pump..right?? (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/just-confirm-no-gfci-needed-hard-wired-pool-pump-right-16868/)

Al the Diy guy 02-10-2008 11:57 AM

Just to confirm, no GFCI needed for hard wired pool pump..right??
 
Originally I had bought a pool/spa subpanel from lowes made by "midwest electrics" it came with a 50a GE, GFCIB plus two more blank slots too which I added two 15a GFCIB's for pool light and receptcales. The 50a was going to power my pump (remember this came with the box) however it is WAY too big. My pump is a two speed 220v 2.5hp that only draws 11.5 and 4.2 (high/low)

So I am pulling the 50a GFCIB and replacing with double throw 20A. Since I can't find a double throw 20a GFCIB locally I think I am going to go with a regular double throw 220 breaker. If not mistaken article 680 only requires GFCIB for cord and plug applications, but I see nothing REQUIRING GFCIB for hard wired applications. But then again I see nothing that says its OK either......:mad: Thoughts?? Thanks, Al

chris75 02-10-2008 12:28 PM

680.22(5) GFCI Protection, Receptacles that supply pool pump motors must have GFCI protection, so if you hardwire it your good to go....

Stubbie 02-10-2008 12:29 PM

1 Attachment(s)
The code is mute on gfci for hardwired pump so it is not required. Are you going to use the CB for the disconnect or a switch like below? Disregard the other stuff

Also do you have the link to swimming pools and article 680 from Mike Holt? If not here it is you will have to scrool down to the article after the intro on art.90.

http://www.mikeholt.com/files/PDF/Pooldownload.pdf

Al the Diy guy 02-10-2008 12:46 PM

Stubbie,

Yes I have Mike Holt's 680 thanks. Yes I am using the CB as the disconnect, is this a problem:huh:

Stubbie 02-10-2008 12:56 PM

No it isn't I just like switches but it is fine to use the cb as long as it is close by.

Stubbie 02-10-2008 01:13 PM

I'm sorry AL i should clarify.....as long as it is insight and not more than 50 feet away. I would prefer them to be close by the pump because you will be turning it off and on a lot for various reasons.

Al the Diy guy 02-10-2008 01:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stubbie (Post 96610)
I'm sorry AL i should clarify.....as long as it is insight and not more than 50 feet away. I would prefer them to be close by the pump because you will be turning it off and on a lot for various reasons.


Stubbie, The subpanel I got has a nice little access door for the breakers (just the size of the 4 breakers 2"x6") that is built in the main access panel of the sub. It is convienent. The box is black and I am lableing the small door in read "Pump Shutoff". The Sub is facing the pool, on the exterior of my house 5 feet from the ground, 21 feed from the pool in very plain view. Thanks for everything.:thumbup:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:44 PM.