Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-04-2013, 02:48 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 83
Share |
Default

Junctions in receptable box


Provided there is enough room in the box, is it okay to run two power outs or powers through from one single receptacle or outlet box?

DiegoJames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 02:57 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,534
Default

Junctions in receptable box


You can run as many wire/cables as will fit in the box according to the wire fill calculations.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
DiegoJames (07-04-2013)
Old 07-04-2013, 03:10 PM   #3
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,663
Default

Junctions in receptable box


Try to plan the work so that the feed can go from point A to B to C to D etc
...rather than from point A to B *and* C *and* D
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 08:29 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 83
Default

Junctions in receptable box


Yes, TarheelTerp. I know your suggestion is preferable regarding A to B to C to D etc. This is an old house and there is more branching going on instead of A to B to C to D etc. than would be intentionally designed if an entire fresh start was made Though this is the only place in the house where two branches leave an outlet and for some reason it makes me nervous. Ah, actually there's going to be one more in another place where I'm adding a branch off an already through switch box. The individual circuits are not overloaded with too much on one line, and the boxes are at least just big enough, but should it still make me nervous!
DiegoJames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 08:31 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 83
Default

Junctions in receptable box


(All the other multi-branches, breaking nice in line schemes, are in very spacious junction boxes in the basement.)
DiegoJames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 08:32 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 83
Default

Junctions in receptable box


in-line (correction)

DiegoJames is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing new outdoor receptable, any code reqs? NewHomeDIYGuy Electrical 4 12-05-2012 10:52 AM
Attic junctions Arky217 Electrical 3 02-13-2012 01:31 AM
Any codes or tips on too many water pipe junctions near panel? Red Squirrel Electrical 11 05-18-2011 11:20 AM
3-ways control half of a receptable bw777 Electrical 3 12-17-2010 08:39 AM
wiring: convert switched receptable to new light thatbradguy Electrical 1 10-12-2010 06:29 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.