Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-19-2008, 04:44 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 308
Share |
Default

Junction in main panel?


Hi;
I would like to combine two circuits into one breaker.
Is it OK to wirenut the two in the main panel box?

Thanks

FW

fw2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2008, 06:41 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Furd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Seattle, WA
Posts: 18
Default

Junction in main panel?


Unless your local code has some prohibition with this it is an acceptable practice.

Furd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2008, 07:29 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 308
Default

Junction in main panel?


OK, thanks.
Plenty of room in the panel.

FW
fw2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a second Electric sub panel TW Lucas Electrical 9 10-05-2008 02:37 AM
Replace main panel or use subpanel? MasterofNone Electrical 8 02-12-2008 12:24 AM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM
Replace main panel? And lots of other ?s Bcoleman6 Electrical 13 01-22-2008 09:40 AM
main lug vs main breaker for sub panel diyll Electrical 1 01-17-2008 08:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.