Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-02-2009, 05:02 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

junction boxes for 4 gauge


What kind of junction boxes do you use for splicing 4 gauge wire?

The normal boxes, even the 4 11⁄16 x 2 1⁄8 square box, don't seem to allow anything larger than 6 gauge to enter them according to 314.16A and 314.16B.

bulk88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 05:56 AM   #2
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 0
Default

junction boxes for 4 gauge


An electrical supply will have many sizes of junction boxes. Not box stores! But you need to calculate the cubic inches as well as the size requirements of the box. Wires entering need a specific space from the location they exit. How many #4 wires in and out and total?

Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 08:03 AM   #3
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 0
Blog Entries: 2
Default

junction boxes for 4 gauge


Homeedepot has 10x10x4's.
Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 08:23 AM   #4
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 0
Default

junction boxes for 4 gauge


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
Homeedepot has 10x10x4's.
Jamie
I guess you could just guess what size the code will require? since codes are only for sissies. But figure out what wires you are really dealing with and then we can help size the box.
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 10:32 AM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

junction boxes for 4 gauge


The larger box size will depending on following factors :

1) numbers of conductors

2) size of conductors

3) type of cable or conduit

4) depending on which way it will enter the junction box

Those above item it will afffect the size of larger box

Normally useally are 6X of the conduit or cable clamp size head up:: there is other factors may result even larger box.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 11:03 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

junction boxes for 4 gauge


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
Homeedepot has 10x10x4's.
Jamie
Your right Jamie. They have 4x4x4, 6x6x4, 10x10x6 ect.... A bit expensive and they have concentric KO's which I do not like. For the DIY'er, they are perfect. No hole saw or KO punch required.

The electric supply will have a better selection and you can get a plain galvanized box for much less money if you are going to use this box inside. Also you will have to make your own holes. Most electricians prefer to make there own holes anyway.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 11:08 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 0
Default

junction boxes for 4 gauge


Quote:
What kind of junction boxes do you use for splicing 4 gauge wire?
Kind of depends on how many and what type.

A single #4 ground can be spliced without a box. I'd use at least 8x8 for a couple of #4 SE cables and I'd bring them in the same side of the box for a cleaner make up.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 12:34 PM   #8
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 0
Default

junction boxes for 4 gauge


Again, you should not just be guessing to box size. why not do it right when so many people here will help. If you use concentric KO's remember that the conduit if used is not sufficient for grounding unless you also use a grounding bushing or locknut. Just explain the number of wires you are trying to use and the type of wire and we can help.
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 12:43 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 0
Default

junction boxes for 4 gauge


Quote:
remember that the conduit if used is not sufficient for grounding unless you also use a grounding bushing or locknut.
If it's over 250V to ground
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 05:06 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

junction boxes for 4 gauge


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
The larger box size will depending on following factors :

1) numbers of conductors
3 = line line neutral, all same size
-3 from mainpanel (upgradeable to 6 in future)
-3 to 1st subpanel
-3 to 2nd subpanel
Quote:
2) size of conductors
all 4g, need 60 amps, 75C, derated for 85 amps* 4-6 in same conduit (*.8), and high temperature [boiler room/hot summers] (*.94)=63.92amps
Quote:
3) type of cable or conduit
1.25" EMT from main panel
1" EMT to 1st panel
4/3 AC cable to 2nd panel
Quote:
4) depending on which way it will enter the junction box
Either main panel wire and 1st subpanel enter on the east of the box, 2nd subpanel enters on west side of box, OR main panel wire enters on the south of the box, and 1st subpanel enters on north, 2nd subpanel enters on west of the box.

In junction boxes the 3 4g wires (per splice) are spliced with split bolts, fusing tape, covered with electrical tape. Currently the 2 subpanels will share a double pole 60 amp breaker, but in the future if I get a service upgrade, I might upgrade for each subpanel to be on its own 60 amp breaker, and increase number of/amps of the circuits in the sub panels.

Main Panel/service is 100 amps, 2 hot wires from 3 phase power, 208v hot to hot, not sure what the upgraded amperage would be (underground fed, my neighbor's detached 1 family house is fed from my basement before the meter), but I'm not doing a service upgrade myself.
bulk88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 05:58 PM   #11
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

junction boxes for 4 gauge


The minuim size I will suggest is 8X8X4 that is the smallest I will use but normally 10X10X6 work the best and also keep in your mind most split bolts are rated for two conductors if more than that you will have to get Polaris connectors I know they are little more expenisve but far much neater than use the splitbolt and quicker.

Use the metal box verison due you mention MC and EMT.

Merci,Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accessable attic & Junction boxes (NEC question) IvoryRing Electrical 7 04-10-2013 09:30 AM
Blue plastic receptical/switch boxes used as junction boxes? alexz Electrical 7 04-09-2013 08:40 PM
ceiling junction boxes DangerMouse Electrical 8 07-17-2008 06:44 PM
relocating light junction boxes on brick wall. shadango Electrical 4 07-03-2008 03:20 PM
junction boxes analogmusicman Electrical 3 04-13-2008 12:09 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.